Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent scalp folliculitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3735 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I finished a augmentin 625 dose twice a day for five days 6 days ago but my scalp folliculitis has starting again. I'm planning to take Azee 500 once a day for five days now. Is it safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe to take azee 500 mg once daily for 5 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
Yes it is absolutely safe to take tablet azee 500 mg once daily for 5 days.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Augmentin

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is prasad, age-29, 6.1, 76weight I am feeling pain in my ear while swallowing from past 1week, Initially pain was in left ear now its in right ear.I do feel light pain in throat in same side as ear. I consulted a Physician and been on medicine as below. 1st visit- Zathrin/Otek ear drops / Disoral mouth wash 2nd visit - Augmentin 625/chymoral/Injection /some paracetamol. After above course for 6days I consulted another physician, who referred below prescription boostim 625 / Flanzen DP The only progress is that in day times I am 80% comfortable and while getting up in morning their is acute pain.kindly guide if i need to see any specialist.

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction twice. I m on a low residue diet and have had some diarrhea. This morning I noticed a black fuzzy object when I wiped, about 1/4 inch long. I was totally freaked out. Is this something I passed?

doctor1 MD

my son was having cold for quite a while so the doctor placed him on augmentin but he was also having fever while on the medication so they examined him and found that he had an ear infetion in both ears and that was causing the fever so he was placed on denvar and given drip because he was becoming dehydrated the denvar took 10 days to be completed and a side effect was diarrhea t three days after the denvar was finished he began having diarrhea so it was recoomended he took a stool test which came back normal but now he has began having diarrhea again and he has a cold so he is taking dph cough and cold i am worried should he be haing diarrheang and i fear he might become dehydated because he refuses to take the pedialyte or coconut water

doctor1 MD

Severe cough , its dry cough ...getting continuously...couldn t bear it since last three days. not stopping. using Ascoril-D syrup, Augmentin Duo-625 tablets. but no change. please help me. age - 26 female, weight 77kg, height 5ft 4 inch, previously six months back the same condition and cured with the above medicine

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD
