question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent rashes on the back

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: Hi,
Since 3 weeks i am développing sévère rash on my Back consisting of huge underground cyst and zits all over my Back.....some of them are very deep and cyst feeling ...it is very odd as i have never had any zits on my Back....what could it be? How to get rid le that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach a photo.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of this lesions? Otherwise its more guessing than helping you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (9 hours later)
Here attached a picture....altough we Cant see big lump un fer the skin which are huge.I feel Also nausea and weird strong unilatéral headache.... I have also post nasal drip and difficulty swallowibg... Also have weird head shivers started at the same time.And puffy eyes.and serious eye discharge in the morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diabetes, HIV and syphilis should be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
According to attached picture, you seem to have some bacterial infection of the skin. White discharge and bump formation are typical for such infection.
As you have also other symptoms like difficulty swallowing and eye discharge (also due to bacterial infection), it seems that your immune system does not work as it suppose to.
Most common reason of immune system issues is diabetes. Increased glucose level allows bacteria to grow.
Other possible reasons are HIV infection and syphilis.
I suggest you to have this possibilities ruled out.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
What type of skin infection could it be ? i am testing positive for group c strep since 5 years....never got rid of it despite antibiotics....could it be in relation with that ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes this can be it.

Detailed Answer:
Ues that definitely can be it. No doubt in that. Culture test should confirm it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (27 hours later)
Culture is throat though. Could that be its infecting the skin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Its skin infection.

Detailed Answer:
Its rather the skin infecting throat. You may have this infection inactice for a long time. When the immune system gets less effective, the infections becomes active.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent rashes on the back

Brief Answer: Please attach a photo. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for the query. Can you please attach a photo of this lesions? Otherwise its more guessing than helping you. Regards