Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for persistent pain and soreness in the hips

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Monday morning I awoke and sat up in bed but dangled for a moment as I had been experiencing a sore hip. I fell back and legs fell out and as I sat up again, the same thing happened. It happened 7 times and my husband took me to the hospital ER but all they would look at was my almost 76 year old heart not my problem. Finally the cardiologist saw me do it again and suggested I see a neurologist. We do not have any neuro guys up here in the White Mountains for AZ. I only do this after begin prone not after I am up and moving. I am able to do my walking again and wonder if it might be inner ear or maybe early signs of Parkinson's. Where can I go to find more information. Thank you for your assistance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible hip pathology to be ruled out first

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your clinical description, the possibility of early Parkinson's disease seems to be rare.

The possibility of hip pathology is high.

I advise you to rule out hip pathology first by getting an MRI of the hip joint.

Consultation with an Orthopaedic surgeon will be of great help prior to visiting a Neurologist.

Further management if any is largely based on test results.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 10 hours later
Thank you and the hip is better, even back to walking my usual 2 miles in the AM. I still experience the fall back and twitch after being in a prone position but glad to know it is not Parkinson's.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 34 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further imaging may help

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

It's good to know that your improving in your hip pathology.

If possible get your hips and lower back scanned through MRI.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Inner ear

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 33 yr old male; I had an attack of vertigo almost three weeks back. I went to ER where they said it s Vestibular neuritis and I was put...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing sensations as if my brain is shaking inside. When this happens, I ve noticed that my vision is clearly moving in a rapid up...

doctor1 MD

my right eye feels swollen and my right ear has hurt over the last 5 years they seem to be related the upper right quad of my head is I believe...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been feeling dizzy on and off for 3 weeks- got diagnosed with viral labyrinthitis and given prochlorperazine but last night I woke up at...

doctor1 MD

I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I...

doctor1 MD

My daughter,50 years old, is bedridden for 10 days with Vertigo , nausea and dizziness . She was seen at a hospital where an MRI and cat scan found...

doctor1 MD

What surgical options exist for a severe autophony problem in the right ear ? I have been seeing an ENT doctor for the past year, and had consults...