Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent nausea and diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Elderly Problems
Question: Hi. This is a little crazy but I had a dream my appendix was going to burst. I've been taking steroids and a lot of medication for temporal arteritis, and I also take laxative a lot, with all sorts of abdominal issues. I have had nausea for several weeks, off and on and have lost a lot of weight. I have sort of vague pain in my lower intestines, as if I am going to have diarrhea a lot. Is any of this significant? Should I bring anything to my doctor's attention? Was that dream just insane? I hadn't thought of appendicitis. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ypu don't have problems with your appendix.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic.

I read your symptoms and I my answer is as follows:

I don't think that there is any problem with your appendix with the symptoms that you describe.

Inflamated appendix (appendicitis) has these symptoms: pain in the right lower abdominal quadrant, nausea, fever, anorexia. The abdomen is tender and gives a lot of pain when you touch it.

Any particular reason why you are taking a lot of laxatives?
One of the main functions of laxatives is increasing the bowel movement (when a bowel moves faster than normal,we have pain)
This is why you have nausea and pain in the lower intestine part.Also you can lose weight because of laxatives. Since the food passes faster in the intestine the body can't absorb everything and that is why you are losing weight.

You should consult your doctor about the dose of laxatives for my opinion because i think that with a lower dose and diet you will not have any problems with your stools.

If you have any other question,don't hesitate to contact me.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Endri Katro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Temporal arteritis

doctor1 MD

im looking for a dr that knows about temporal arteritis in knox ville tenn37917 and what person does the biopsy, then what to they do with the biopsy, does it erer go away. also what is the best school for massage. a feiend a\said she comes to a school in knoxvill that will do massage reasonably I have cranps in my legs and feet and have fms

doctor1 MD

I'm having intermittent pain above the left ear on my head

doctor1 MD

I have pain near ear/temporal area right side (screen shot will be attached with red line highlighting the approx area where I have pain). I also have tinitus. I feel there is some swelling also in that area compare to the other left side. I am...

doctor1 MD

Headache. Flashing lights in right eye fatigue

doctor1 MD

My question concerns the H1N1 vaccine (2013-14) while using prednisone for recovery from temporal arteritis. I started with IV infusion beginning October 4 2013 to halt loss of sight and have worked down to 20mg. daily since. I am in Canada and have the care of a family doctor, and ophthalmologist and a rheumatologist. The question of H1N1, however has recently arisen here in Nova Scotia, aand I d appreciate your opinion and expertise on-line. Alex Pierce

doctor1 MD

my sed rate was 50 coupled with headaches, blurry vision and facial pain. A biopsy was done and came back negative for temporal arteritis however the symptoms persist and I was scheduled for an oct test by my neurologist can u explain the oct and is this sed rate extremely high