question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent nasal congestion

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: I am about to begin taking an ACE inhibitor for BP control. With a lifelong history of nasal congestion and frequent use of a vasoconstrictor nasal spray, will the vasodilator exacerbate nasal congestion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Antihypertensive is unlikely to cause nasal congestion

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Sir

The use of ACE inhibitor is unlikely to worsen nasal congestion. ACE inhibitors predominantly act by arteriolar dilatation and unlikely to result in nasal congestion ( nasal congestion is seen in ventilators). ACE inhibitors may occasionally produce cough during initial few weeks of use of it, which gradually subsides over period of time. XXXXXXX is unlikely to cause any nasal symptoms

DO get back to me if you need any further assistance , will be glad to assist you

Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best regards
Dr Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent nasal congestion

Brief Answer: Antihypertensive is unlikely to cause nasal congestion Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Sir The use of ACE inhibitor is unlikely to worsen nasal congestion. ACE inhibitors predominantly act by arteriolar dilatation and unlikely to result in nasal congestion ( nasal congestion is seen in ventilators). ACE inhibitors may occasionally produce cough during initial few weeks of use of it, which gradually subsides over period of time. XXXXXXX is unlikely to cause any nasal symptoms DO get back to me if you need any further assistance , will be glad to assist you Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life Take Care Best regards Dr Shobha Deepak