question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Persistent Lower Back Pain

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: For the past 4-5 weeks I have had mid to lower back pain. There is one area around my mid back near spine that hurts when I bend forward or backward or when I stretch a certain way. It only hurts when I move, not all the time. It also does not hurt to touch. I also have some lower back acheness and stiffness. Usually after I have been sitting for awhile. I have been going to chiropractor, but still have the pain. It has not got worse since it started, but it's not going away either. I have had back pain on and off since high school (I'm 31 now), but it usually doesn't last this long. Do I need xrays? Or should I wait it out. I'm worried it's a tumor on my spine or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No indication of serious issues but after 6 weeks would consider imaging.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Judging by your description there is not any indication of a serious issue like a tumor being at play. Spinal tumors are rare and usually they manifest with neurological deficits and not typically with pain. It is much more likely that the pain is due arthritic changes and muscle spasms in the back.

Typically imaging is not necessary for this type of pain. However in most cases the pain improves considerably after 4-6 weeks. If symptoms do not improve in 6 weeks time usually imaging is recommended to make sure. In your case you mention it has been already 4-5 weeks. For that reason if feeling the same after 6 weeks I would ask for imaging in my patients. X-ray is a good cheap option, mostly to detect fractures and vertebral displacement though, if possible a MRI or CT would be the best tests.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Before I saw you response I decided to go get xrays. These are the images. Do you see anything bad? They gave me the images but the radiologist won't look at them until tomorrow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No images available.

Detailed Answer:
I would gladly look at it, but I am not seeing any image actually.

Please check again to make sure you have uploaded correctly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (5 hours later)
sorry here they are
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Still no images.

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry but I still can't see any x-rays uploaded. I waited for a few hours hoping that maybe needed some time for the system to update but I still do not see any x-ray upload.

I wish I was more of help but there isn't much I can say if there are no images at all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3674 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Persistent Lower Back Pain

Brief Answer: No indication of serious issues but after 6 weeks would consider imaging. Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Judging by your description there is not any indication of a serious issue like a tumor being at play. Spinal tumors are rare and usually they manifest with neurological deficits and not typically with pain. It is much more likely that the pain is due arthritic changes and muscle spasms in the back. Typically imaging is not necessary for this type of pain. However in most cases the pain improves considerably after 4-6 weeks. If symptoms do not improve in 6 weeks time usually imaging is recommended to make sure. In your case you mention it has been already 4-5 weeks. For that reason if feeling the same after 6 weeks I would ask for imaging in my patients. X-ray is a good cheap option, mostly to detect fractures and vertebral displacement though, if possible a MRI or CT would be the best tests. I remain at your disposal for other questions.