Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent lower back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11370 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Back Pain
Question: What does my findings mean : I'm prescribed meloxicam
     
Narrative     

     Lumbar spine series and sacroiliac joints

Reason for exam (from ordering provider):pt has had > 8 weeks low back and lower hip pain on left; completed 5 weeks PT and had some improvement but doing normal work activity caused pain to get severe again

History: Generalized lower back pain extending to both hips for several months.

4 views of the lumbar spine and 3 views of the sacroiliac joints were obtained. There are 5 lumbar type segments. The lumbar vertebral body heights and disc space heights are preserved. There is minimal degenerative change of the L5-S1 facet joints. There is minimal degenerative sclerosis of the sacroiliac joints. The sacroiliac joints are patent bilaterally.


     Impression     

     

Minimal degenerative change.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
mild degenerative change at the level of L5-S1 only

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The report of your MR scan suggests mild degenerative change at the level of L5-S1 only. It occurs due to repetitive overload or stress to the disc & it increases the risk of disc herniation & spinal canal stenosis. in your case the disc space is preserved. No disc herniation is seen.
For this condition you have to do stretching & strengthening exercises in which you have to stretch tight muscle & strengthen weakened ones which will alleviate stress on facet joint and disc.
- Maintain optimum body weight,if you are obese
- Avoid lifting heavy weights as it imparts more strain on your back
- Change your daily activities so that you avoid movements that can cause further pain, especially bending forward and lifting as it will worsen the disc protrusion. if you want to bend forwards, do it with your hips and knees flexed.
- Use a lumbosacral back support to stabilize your spinal muscles

- After the initial pain has subsided, remedial exercises to strengthen the spine are very important to restore normal spinal movements and muscle strength. The main aim of exercise is to encourage mobility, reduce muscle spasm, prevent further deterioration in the muscles and speed recovery.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sclerosis

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with lichen sclerosis. I find it difficult to see where to apply the strong cortisone cream I have been prescribed due to my pubic hair. Given that this condition may require treatment for the rest of my life, I am considering having all of my pubic hair lasered away permanently. Do you think this would impact negatively on this condition, to have laser on the skin where I have the lichen sclerosis, as well as everywhere else?
Jennifer

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before that. I keep yawning and feel as if I don't have enough oxygen and my face feels tight and constricted.

doctor1 MD

numbness start in hand all way feet

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm nonspecific heterogeneous t2 signal in the pons. The report recommends a follow up MRI with contrast in...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says "12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent. Impression: Native -focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, collapsing variant" . She is experiencing serious back pain and Doc (neprologist) started with tablets - Wyosolone and shelcall for this week and said will start with STEROIDS from next week. She often gets BP above normal and terminated pregnancy last month due to the above reason. Pls advise if this is totally curable and also advise if she can concieve a healthy baby in the future.

doctor1 MD

I have suffering with progressive systemic sclerosis, mainly I am unable to bear joint pains. now my age is 24 years, how many years i will alive? please help me out from this disease. why no one giving any solution for this disease?. please give me some suggestions for edge of my death life.

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver enzyme test and the numbers were elevated. I had what I thought was the flu; vomiting etc. and close to 2 weeks when I wasnt better I went to see a physician and they ordered blood work finding the elevated enzymes. I RARELY drink alcohol and hadnt had any for at least a month or more before I was ill. They followed up with Hepatitis test, all were normal and negative for A-C. I did have the test re-ordered a week later and my levels are now within normal limits. Can the flu cause elevated liver enzymes? What would cause these numbers to fluctuate? I have Scleroderma (systemic sclerosis) and Im wondering if I should contact my rheumatologist about the one time elevated enzymes?