• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent herpes while on Valtrex

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have an herpes outbreak for more than 9 month and Valtrex does not stop it, what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can't do much...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

there are no real alternative in such cases. I suppose you're talking about shingles because this is the most commonly prolonged disease. Valtrex 1 gr three times per day is the right dosage. The duration of treatment is between 7 and 10 days.

If it's not going away or getting better then confirmation of the diagnosis might be a helpful first step. PCR is the best test (most sensitive and specific). If the diagnosis is confirmed then you just have to be patient. Famciclovir 500mg three times per day can be tried but it's a very similar drug to valtrex.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
But i am doing it for many month and the outbreak continues, anything else to try?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
sorry no alternatives...

Detailed Answer:
I'm sorry but there are no alternative treatments. Acyclovir, valacyclovir and famciclovir are all similar drugs and there are no other drug classes against this virus. Shingles may have a prolonged course. Only symptomatic treatment can be given (painkillers of various types and perhaps anti-depressive and anti-convulsants for serious pain).

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Alternative treatments

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...

doctor1 MD

i m 66 and have ed. whats the best advice for me

doctor1 MD

Hi, Last 7 months I diagnosed with macroedimoma 5cm, the prolatine was 84000, I treated with dostinex 0.5 twice a week, the tumor shrinking to...

doctor1 MD

since 2 mnths i m having accute hair loss .have gone thru tests which r all normal.i would like to know why my hair is falling? my age is 35/f,...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, I was suggested my one of the doctors to go for homeopathic treatment for my hair loss . Hence plz suggest a good clinic in chennai my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2