• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Lump
Question: Hi just wondering i have had hemmroids ever since i gad my son 3years ago.

I have been told that. You can have them for ever they aint sore or getting worse

Hi i have had hemnorids sonce i had my son pic attached it was 3years ago had 2 gorls simce to they go away i been told somce they dont bother me just leave?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if they do not cause any problems then no treatment is needed

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Hemorrhoids are dilated (widened) veins in the anal region

These veins can remain dilated for a long time and they can occasionally act up and become inflame/irritated with bleeding and pain.
In some persons, they do not act up and do not cause any problems

A high fiber diet helps because it prevents constipation. Constipation and a persistent cough can worsen the hemorrhoids.

They are only treated when they act up. If they act up a lot despite using a high fiber diet then a person may need surgery

If they do not cause any problems then no treatment is needed

I hope this helps ,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 13 minutes later
Ok so even if they are present but no pain or bleeding i have had 2 more children since aswell so i have had them for bout three years not much of sny issue just external ones around the bottom whole.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
will not cause any harm outside of bleeding or pain

Detailed Answer:
HI

They do not cause any harm outside of the pain or bleeding that can occur if they are irritated

They do not become cancerous or undergo any other dangerous changes

If the appearance is disturbing,which can sometimes occur, surgery can also be done to remove them

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 minutes later
Sorry if the pictures to disturbing but like u said looks worse then anything so just leave it as no issues apart from the look
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
meant if they are disturbing or upsetting to you, can have surgery

Detailed Answer:
HI

the pics aren't disturbing, I meant if they are disturbing you or upsetting you by their appearance then you can have them removed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2