• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent headaches

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: in February I was visiting a foreign country I was bitten several times by Mosquitos when I got home I was very sick and have been sick since Recently the heads kris started to get worse . all my labs say I am good yet my headackes are unbearable. I am nasuated and getting sicker I started my personal research and felt it may be ensellities please help. they Feel like death to me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
IN which country were you? Any fevers? Upload your reports to me!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Am so sorry to hear about these persistent symptoms. TO be of most help, I will need to know which country you visited so as to review the common pathologies and help you as well. Also, do you have any fevers?

I hope to hear from you so as to provide more targeted information.

Waiting...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
In February I visited St.Kitts, West Indies and worked in the missions field for a two week period.

I also went to San Deminca and Punta Cana.

My fevers come and go.

Did not get any answers. Please response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
I will suggest that you get evaluated for Zika!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Zika virus is reported in St Kitts Island. With your symptoms along side a history of mosquito bites, I strongly recommend that your doctors consider Zika virus as a possible cause of your symptoms.

Keep me posted about this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2