Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for persistent gas, bloating and indigestion

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9965 Questions
Question
Hi XXXXXXX mam.. My last ultrasound done last week came out fine. I am taking domstal 10 MG 1 / 1.5/ 2 times a day. But it seems not to be relieving my gas bloating and indigestion problem at all. 9 weeks are completed now. I have tried everything for gas- gelusil, digene, pudin XXXXXXX but I don't get any relief and this problem is terrible at night. I have acidity in my stomach wen I get up in the morning also. Sometimes I feel scared that gas might not cause any other harm in the body. Can u please advise how to overcome this problem.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
hormonal changes induced gastritis . perfect guidelines provided .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This is in relation with hormonal changes leading to gastritis and excess burping
vomiting .
* Medicines will be supportive , more relief will be from life style and diet
modifications .

* Guidelines for better recovery at present

- Do not panic that it will cause any harm in your body .
- Add to take tab. ranitidine ( 300 ) mg at night with sips of water 1 hour prior
to sleep .
- Drink more liquids in sessions .
- Prefer soft , light diet .
- Avoid all sorts of oily , spicy , non veg , hot beverages .

- Keep head end of the bed elevated for 30 degrees during rest .
- Most important of all is to keep your mind calm with the help of deep breathing
exercises , walking in fresh air , YOGA ( which combinely will cover more than
75 % of this suffering for sure ) .
- Manage to have regular , sound sleep of 7 - 8 hours .

Wishing you fine pregnancy ahead .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Follow up recommended after 3 days or early if required .

Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor