question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent fever

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: In the past 15 days i have been sufering from fever. I am taking pencin tablets, with doctor consultatation. But fever is not going, every time i get fever i neefed to take paracetomol.the temperature raises in the night 103F and becomes normal by morning. This has been the third day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The cause of your fever can be varied.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

The cause of your fever can be varied.

Do you have cough, sore throat, headache, loose motion or burning while passing urine ?

Please tell me if you have any other symptoms other than fever.

Also let me know of any reports of complete blood count, Malaria parasite which you might have done. If not done please get a blood investigation done for these.


Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
     



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (1 hour later)
I have been struggling from fever from the past 15 days. I have undergone blood and urine test.Urine culture sensitivity test is also normsl Nothing positive detected. But, the hemoglobin content is 11.5% rather than the normal (13.5% as the report says). I am treated under Antibiotic "pencin" from the past 2 1/2 days. The temperature only increases rather than decreasing. For instance, i the day it would be normal and 100 and some time 101 (all in F). But in the night it raises to 103.9. It is only when I take calpol (paracetemol) it reduces to say 100 and again back to 101.
Symptoms:
I lost over 20KG over a year and half. Especially during this infection, I lost weight by atleast 4KG
It all started with cough with some mild pain in the chest. But that is gone, but stil while breathingit is not all completely ormal. When I take deep breath, I had to cough. Seems some thing is blocking.
3. I have lost apathy for the even the delicios food. If I eat a bit moe, it burns the stomach. I also have constipation and piles problem (ocassionaly it bleeds).
4. occasional headache, body pains especially during this infection (moer in the nights), ocasional burning stomach sensation.
With all these the current doctors have no clue butthey are playing the game of weight and watch.
KIndly sugest me what checkups I need to go through to get to the root of the infection.
If there are good doctors in XXXXXXX I would highly aprreciate you, if you can give info of them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
respiratory source of infection has to be excluded

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Since fever is now for good about 15 days and high and intermittent along with cough and chest pain ,breathing difficulty ,loss of appetite ,loss of weight occasional headache,body ache with rise of temperature ,respiratory source of infection has to be excluded. I suggest you to undergo chest-x-ray PA view. Have you got past or family history of tuberculosis?

Typhoid fever is also common in our country and also can give rise to similar picture of prolonged fever,dry cough headache body ache etc.etc. Widal test(in rising titre ) can give some clue as blood culture may be negative for various other factors.

Another investigation which can be undertaken is ultrasound abdomen to locate any intra-abdominal source of infection say deep seated amebic liver abscess or any presence of heapto-splenomegaly.
Your low HB%(11.5 G%) is due to chronic blood loss (intermittent bleeding from piles).

Any good internist (MD -Medicine) in polyclinic or Corporate hospital of your locality will be able to help you out.Otherwise you can visit Medical out patient department, XXXXXXX Govt medical College.

Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent fever

Brief Answer: The cause of your fever can be varied. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. The cause of your fever can be varied. Do you have cough, sore throat, headache, loose motion or burning while passing urine ? Please tell me if you have any other symptoms other than fever. Also let me know of any reports of complete blood count, Malaria parasite which you might have done. If not done please get a blood investigation done for these. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX