• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent ear pain and sore throat

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Asked this question recently but have since seen my PCP and now have new symptoms.

32 y/o male. Former 'dipper', drink 4-6 beers a day (used to drink more in the past), had septoplasty done 2 weeks ago.

Symptoms:
Very sore throat
Inscreasing ear pain (both ears)
Sensitive scalp
Very occasional tickly cough especially after talking at length
Occasional headahes that feel like possible sinus headaches? (feels like "pressure")
1 instance of nasuea for 4 hours at the beginning of the day
Have some mucos in the throat
Voice change due to mucos

I was given antibiotics and a saline nasal spray. I cannot get the nasal spray to irrigate and go out the opposite nostril.

No problems breathing through my nose.

Also, are those large bumps on the back and rear side of my tongue normal? Doc said they were just normal papillae and that I probably never looked back that far to ever notice them?


Thanks a ton!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
i have seen your pictures. You are having pharyngitis .
Sore throat after a septoplasty can occur due to nasal blockage caused by crusts. The cough and voice change is vaused by the post nasal drip only.
You should use a nasal spray twice daily.
It is not to be taken out from tge other nostril.
You can do nasal douching using saline with a dropper. If the crusts dont come out, you can visit the ENT specialist and get them cleaned.
Use hexidine gargles and take vitamin c once daily.
The bumps on tongue are definitely normal paipllae and need not be worried about.
Any further queries are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 25 minutes later
Thanks! I assume this doesnt change anything but I forgot to mention slight fatigue and recently slightly swollen lymph nodes. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post septoplasty sore throat and fatigue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If you cannot get a nasal spray, you can take distilled water at room temperature and put 1 tsp table salt in 250 no water with a pinch of baking soda and use it for nasal washing.
The body takes sometime to be normal after a surgery. Take good diet and nutritional supplements. The fatigue will go in few days.
Take cefixime 20p twice daily and tablet levocetrizine plus phenylepherine twice daily for 5 days.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

I have been on levothyroxin 25 for treatment of hypothyroidism for about 4 months. However, I don t feel any better and my symptoms are getting...

doctor1 MD

Why do I get severe headache (always) and ear pain (at times) when i am exposed to direct sunlight even for just couple of minutes? I used to play...

doctor1 MD

what could be causing my headaches that are in the same place daily? I get these headaches everyday on the left side of my head. It doesn t...

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2