question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent discomfort in the right testicle

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doctor , I have discomfort in right testicle but i have done the self exam nothing abnormality found ...Pain shifts in abdominal sometime , right leg sometime etc. But has some constant discomfort in right side of the groin area and scrotum ..when pressing right testicle nothing major pain is there but mild discomfort is there ...please suggest ..i had a Abdominal CT scan on 11th March and found no issues ..Just for your information...No burning sensation no urine issues , Recent blood tests suggest , Blood Urine level is just above 1 .. Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A scrotal doppler ultrasound is essential.

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxxxx and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

The most reliable test to assess the testis,is to do a scrotal doppler ultrasound scan.
This will give an accurate idea, of the possible cause for your symptoms.

If there's no pain with pressure on the testis,it's unlikely to have inflammation.

Similarly,if there's no significant difference in size,between the two testis,ignore it.

You can send the scan here,for an expert opininion.
Also send the blood test reports that you've done.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Thanks Doc.. Do I have teaticular cancer? Inhave done my abdominal ct scan in march and found all okay .. Does this rule out possibilties of testicular cancer .. I am worries
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Abdominal scan isn't diagnostic test for testicular cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxx,

An abdominal scan, is not diagnostic in testicular cancer.
Don't think of cancer,without doing any test for it.

As i'd written earlier,do a scrotal doppler ultrasound scan and send me the report.
If that's normal,forget about testicular cancer.

Send the scan reports here,for an expert opinion.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent discomfort in the right testicle

Brief Answer: A scrotal doppler ultrasound is essential. Detailed Answer: Hello xxxxxxx and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. The most reliable test to assess the testis,is to do a scrotal doppler ultrasound scan. This will give an accurate idea, of the possible cause for your symptoms. If there's no pain with pressure on the testis,it's unlikely to have inflammation. Similarly,if there's no significant difference in size,between the two testis,ignore it. You can send the scan here,for an expert opininion. Also send the blood test reports that you've done. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.