question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Persistent Diarrhea Despite Taking Tindamax Antibiotics

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Finished taking tyndamax antibiotics Sat still having diarrhea. Taking Imodium after I go in the morning. 2 or 3times .Am ok rest of the day an evening.how long will this last. Concerned about getting dehydrated. No stools just all water.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
I would like to have some more information before I can give my opinion.

1. Since when are you having diarrhea?
2. How many episodes per day?
3. Large or small quantity stool?
4. Blood or mucus in it?
5. Any other medical illness?
6. On any medications other than Tindamax?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (2 hours later)
Had diarrhea )due to nervous stomach. My mom was in hospital an passed away just 3 weeks ago. Went to Obgyn had to take tyndamax 500 mg twice a day for 5 days due to bacterial infection but diarrhea was not that bad before taking this antibiotic.Had a reaction like this with 2 other antibiotics. Ampicillin & clindamycin.no stools this time only water.no blood or mucus that I can see. I do take Dovan 40 mg for high blood pressure but have not taken this week due to this l problem since my pressure has been low. I did lose weight since my mom was in hospital an passed.took last antibiotic Sat. Then on Sunday went 6 times since then Twice each morning.after Imodium Sets in I don't go to bathroom till next morning. Do have a white tongue taking no other meds. Concerned about getting dehydrated. Weigh 103 lost about 5 /6 lbs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you are at the risk of dehydration

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.
Yes you are at the risk of dehydration.
Drink enough fluids to remain well hydrated.
Take BRAT diet ( Banana Rice Apple sauce Toast).

You could probably be having a c diff infection. I would suggest a stool test to confirm it.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (16 minutes later)
Forgot to mention my tongue is coated white. Is that thrush what should I do. Had an appetite tonite. Feeling better will see what happens tomorrow morning. Have not gone to bathroom since this morning. Yea!

Thank u very much

Could u repeat your last line. It didn't come out clear thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Post a picture of your coated tongue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Please post a picture of your coated tongue. I want to have a look at it before I can say whether it is oral thrush or not.

My last line was -
You could probably be having a c diff infection. I would suggest a stool test to confirm it.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2204 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Persistent Diarrhea Despite Taking Tindamax Antibiotics

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. I would like to have some more information before I can give my opinion. 1. Since when are you having diarrhea? 2. How many episodes per day? 3. Large or small quantity stool? 4. Blood or mucus in it? 5. Any other medical illness? 6. On any medications other than Tindamax? Regards, Dr.R.K.