• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent bladder infection

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had a bladder infection 3 weeks ago and took a course of antibiotics and subsequently urine was re cultured with no positive sign. However, my urine is still cloudy (turbid). The particles settle fairly quickly and the urine becomes much clearer but still some residual.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Just increase the water intake and observe further for now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this information.

With a negative follow-up culture, the infection is well treated and controlled.

Cloudy urine could signal increased concentration and do not in any way raise an acute emergency. For that reason, I will suggest that we go with monitoring only and increased fluid intake at this time. If this persists after drinking much water, we will request for biochemistry to see what the electrolytes concentrations in the urine are.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and await your updates in next 24-48hours.
Waiting...
Kind regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2