Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11634 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in Back Pain
Question: I am having low back pain for last 3 weeks. condition has improved but I am.am not very XXXXXXX and flexible. consultation with 3 orthopaedics say it's back strain. as I feel better I try to make myself active and again experience weakness and pain in my back. Currently my doctor has suggested low back stretch exercises, but I gel little strain after that. How should I anticipate my recovery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Usually takes 2 weeks of complete rest to heal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Lower back pain is quite COMMON problem. Back muscle strain is one of the MOST common causes of acute to severe lower back pain. Lifting a heavy object, twisting, or a sudden movement can cause muscles or ligaments stretch or develop microscopic tears.

Some other underlying causes like Sciatica, Spondylitis, Lumbar herniated disc, Degenerative disc disease, Isthmic spondylolisthesis etc should be ruled out through clinical examination and radiological investigation (like X- ray, CT scan, Myelogram, MRI etc). Kindly, consult with Orthopedic surgeon regarding this for proper management of the case.

TREATMENT: Some general guidelines can help you to reduce lower back pain. These are as follows:

1) Take adequate bed REST with maintaining posture. Individuals who do not regularly exercise to build strength and flexibility are more likely to experience recurrent or prolonged lower back pain.

2) Alternate Hot water bottle or Ice pack can help to relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation.

3) Non-Steroid Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) are quite useful to reduce inflammation and back pain. You need proper prescription from your doctor. Do get oral muscle relaxants prescribed for an earlier relief. Proper rest is needed for at least 2 weeks for the strain to heal.

4) Exercise for Lower Back Pain : It is a key element of almost any lower back pain treatment plan. You may contact with Physiotherapist regarding this.

It includes 3 components: aerobic conditioning, stretching, and strengthening. The exercises are done through a controlled, progressive program to build more strong and flexible spine. These are started once the acute pain subsides.

5) Epidural Steroid Injections - deliver steroids directly into the painful area of the lower back to reduce inflammation. It doesn't heal the components of the back, but often provide enough pain relief to allow patients to move, exercise and heal.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
I am already consulting ortho and xray looks fine. my concern why I keep feeling strain after a being little active. how should I progress my movement so I don't get strain. I feel better and then I start moving around and feel the strain coming back. is it ok to feel like that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Absence of pain does not indicate complete healing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You need complete bed rest to let it heal for at least 2 weeks. Absence of pain does not mean that it has healed and ready to face the stress again. X-ray is not sufficient to detect the soft tissue abnormalities. MRI scan is a more sensitive and accurate test.
After complete healing you should start moving with a back brace to give adequate support to your back. After using brace for 2 more weeks you can think of removing the brace and move normally. Physiotherapy after the acute pain subsides is needed for the muscles to regain the strength.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Disc disease

doctor1 MD

I have severe muscle spams, osteo & rhumetoid arthritis along with deteriorating disc disease & fibromyalgia. Over last 15 yrs my condition has worsen. I worked as correctional officer & injured from neck to feet. Now sometimes the slightest reach will cause severe pulls of muscles. I have been taking Soma for relaxer for approx 20 yrs & have worked better than all I ve tried. My pain mgt. Dr. Is switching me to Lorzone. I have irritable bowel syndrome(constipation&diareah) & Lorzone seems to affect digestive issues. Before I begin this medication I want to ask how effective it is as relaxer compared to Soma & what effect it will have on colon. Thanks, Debra

doctor1 MD

I ,ve had arthritis degenerative lumbosacral degenerative disc disease with strain for many years, recently I developed arthritis is the spine, and subsequently spinal stenosis . Are the 3 health issues relater and how? For example can one lead...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem between L2-3 . disc is worn out. I stretch all the time , have a inversion table. I am a bit overweigh. I'm a metal fabricator and lift all the time. I were weigh belts all the time when working or doing anything at home to...

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of problems with my back, degenerative disc disease , scoliosis . Spurs on 2 separate discs, lower lumbar pain . I work out on an elliptical which has greatly helped these conditions. Actually, I take no pain meds because the exercise...

doctor1 MD

my so-called pain management doctor fe along with feels my scoliosis, lumbar and mid back arthritis along with deteriorating disc disease is treatable with vicodin 5/325. I am strongly disagreeing. The simple fact is (of course) pain worsening and I m barely able to funtion with my daily activities...such as simple as doing a load of laundry or dishes. I can not remember the last full night that I actually made it through the night without waking up in pain. please help me

doctor1 MD

56 yrs. old 5'2" 270lbs. Arthritis, heart murmur, high cholestrol, multiple disc disease, and vitamin D deficiency.
Within the last 2 weeks I have suffered from extreme fatique. It seems I am always sleeping or groggy. I have also been experiencing dizziness (the room spinning). This happens when I am laying down quietly, or bending over. Also if i see a light suddenly or hear an odd noise on the TV. It lasts about 60 seconds each time. I've checked my blood pressure when it happens and it is always about 135/83.

doctor1 MD

I fell off a scooter and got a chromosomal on my left hip. It s through the bruise stage now but yesterday d aye it s yt? Rated to look bigger. To daily there is a black wide bruise running from my hip to my knee area and I have numbness in both hands since it s happened. I m 47 @almost 48,have a husband and two small children. I ve been to a hospital yt? All twice where I was retooled I m governed x rated. I have been on abstention. 600 mg 3xs a day, methadone 3days@ day, clonazepam 1 mg 3 xxx a day and 5 mg of a blood pressured lysinoptril in the past 6 ?not h s and amitriptyline 10 mg at bed. They added torpedo for antoi inflammatory properties sin c e the f all and everything else I ve been on and off for years since a f all when 4 out a 3 story window, spinal issues, bursitis, degenerative v e disc disease, and problems in both lower and upper spine and k legs. Is the numbness something to b e concerned about? It s new and v Dr scary. :(