• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent anxiety and panic attacks

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi doctor,

I have been diagnosed of Generalized Anxiety and panic attacks 7 years ago and i have been prescribed xanax .5mg daily as a single dose eversince and i never increase the dose excluding a couple of time which i reached .75mg instead of .5mg when stress was at its peak. Anyway, i haventexperienced a panic attack in like a year and half and i feel more in control since ingot back my life together to some extent for the past 3 years. Now My country stopped importing xanax and im very scared because i got used to it and the fact that i have it and not taking it makes me feel safe. Read about tapering it down and cold turkey and now im afraid of withdrawal symptoms especially that My wedding is in 1 month and cant afford and instability.


Im i addicted to it?
How can i withdraw or taper down a .5mg daily in 30 days?
Is there another alternative to xanax that can give me the same effect?

My country now only offer LEXOTANIL but i tried it twice and i felt it was really slow and not comforting.

Is there a medically proven natural alternative


Please help?!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be tapered slowly

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all I like to assure you that there is no evidence for addiction. You are using it as prescribed for valid medical reasons and there are no reports of tolerance (increased dose over time) and misuse which categorically excludes label of addiction.

Now regarding the further course of action I think tapering down should be the first priority. This is because xanax ins indicated for short term use and longer use should be avoided as far as possible.

When you have decided to reduce the dose I will advice you to go down by 0.125 mg every week. This can be done by breaking 0.25 mg in half and taking one and half tablet for 10 days followed by 0.25 mg tablet for another 10 days followed by half tablet of 0.25 mg for 10 days before stopping it altogether.
With the above approach the chances of withdrawal symptoms are rare if any.

In case you want to continue (although I do not see ground for it) clonazepam can be considered for the same purpose with equivalent dose.

I hope this helps you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future, if you wish to ask any more questions, you can use the below-mentioned link to contact me.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386

Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 5 minutes later
Ok i will try my best to tape it down doctor.

Incase I failed and did not find the clonazepam. What countries can i easily get a prescription for xanax? And what countries legally sells it over the counter
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

If you say that you will fail I am sure that you will fail. If you say that I will overcome this problem I am sure you will do it. I mean to say that your self confidence have lot to do about your success.

Regarding your other question Xanax is available in most countries (I am sure about European and north american) with prescription and not available over the counter in any country.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 7 hours later
Does St. XXXXXXX wort has the same effect of xanax?

If so what would be the equivalent dose to .5mg xanax?

Can it cause allergies and side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

St XXXXXXX wort is glorified plant extract with no effects in acute anxiety and panic disorder.

I have used it in atleast 20-30 patients with no acute effects at the need of hour.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2