question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent ankle and heel pain after an accident

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: My name is XXXXX, 11 months ago, I sufferred multiple injuries, fractures, lacerations etc, as a result of a head on collision. Of all the injuries, the one that has left me from the life of an independant active person, to that life changing life of a Handicapped couch potato, dependant, a good bit, on someone else's schedule, IS MY HEEL & ANKLE!....my Heel was Crushed, the Ankle, according to the Orthopedic Surgeon whose care I've been under for 10 months, was NOT injured, but I'm in pain with it most all the time, especially if I wear an elevation shoe of more that 1/4" which I don't. I have orthotics shoes AND orthotic INSERTS. My Heel also, I'm in Pain with, pretty much constant, which gets worse the more weight bearing. My Dr. exrayed Heel approx every 6 wks for 10 months, only once on Ankle, which he said was fine. I even asked him if it could be Tendonitis, his reply was, no. BUT I'M certainly NOT imagining the pain! I was told in the Hosp., after they did surgery on everything else, that they would wait about a week to do surgery on my HEEL, until they could get an Orthopedic that specialized in "Foot & Ankle" so I've been under the impression for 10 months, that that was my Dr. As I have been researching an Orthopedic Surgeon specializing in Foot & Ankle with a "Fellowship" FOR A SECOND OPINION, I discovered my dr specialized in hand, hip, & knee, with 33yrs experience. But, I do not want to accept this "Handicapped" way of life, until I have turned over EVERY stone possible! After all Doctors Dont give up on Athletes, & they shouldn't give up on me. My QUESTION; AM I ON THE RIGHT TRACK BY SEEKING A SECOND OPINION FROM AN ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON WITH A "FELLOWSHIP" & SPECIALIZING IN FOOT & ANKLE, OR WHAT WOULD YOUR ADVICE BE TO ME BE, FOR MY NEXT STEP, AND IN GENERAL?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, seek a second opinion. Right thing to do!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this accident you suffered and the persistent ankle and heel pain you have reported. For sure, I don't know what the exact problem is but I am sure that something is certainly not right with this heel and ankle. Of course you didn't complain about this before the accident which makes me believe you when you say you are in pains.

For 11 months, your doctor has not given any precise answer about this. Even if he has given answers, the results have not been satisfactory enough and you are still in pains. It may be that there is really nothing magical that can be done to address this pain but why not seek a second opinion? Seeking a second opinion in this case is very important. Should the same information be echoed that there is nothing more that can be done to address this, then you would know you did all possible to regain your health and it was not successful. It would not and would never hurt seeking a second opinion, it can only be of help.

In all, you are doing the right thing. Seek a second opinion and take the chance to explore and exploit every possibility that can help with this.

I hope this helps. I wish you well as you fight on. Keep e updated. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 hours later)
Hi XXXXX again, sorry, I should have been more specific, in terms of what condition I'm left with, after being released 10 months later, besides pain. The Surgeon said he was only able to give me APPROXIMATELY 1/2 mobility in my foot, forward & back (step motion), & only maybe 5 or 10% side to side mobility, therefore, I walk with a limp, plus, I can't wear a shoe elevated more than 1/4" on heel, & this is in addition to the constant pain. NOW, KNOWING ADDITIONAL INFO, THIS My Question; CAN THIS BE REPAIRED? & IS IT COMMON?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Examination and more tests needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this follow up precision.

How much of the joint's functionality that can be recovered greatly depends on the findings on examination and imaging. Orthopedic surgeons are those who are better place to do this evaluation. I believe your surgeon made the best of decision given his experience butt unfortunately, the results have not been stellar. The functions and pains still keep a lot to be desired.

For this reason, seek a second opinion from another specialist to make sure there is no remaining possibility that can be exploited to make you feel better. If there is any, fine and if there is none, then you would have done all within your reach.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Keep me updated as you navigate through this process.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 hours later)
I have just 1 more question. This is regarding my primary care doctor. I'm seeing a physician's assistant, and have for about seven years she's very thorough. I have hypothyroidism 11 years osteopenia for 17 years restlessly leg syndrome for eight years; XXXXXXX for XXXXXXX eight years; hypertension 18 months; cholesterol two years; depression nine months, after my wreck, also trouble sleeping since the rack nine months. QUESTION; FOR PRIMARY CARE, should I seek an INTERNIST, AN OSTEOPATH, a HOLISTIC DR. OR STICK WITH WHAT IM DOING. I also see a GYN, a gastrointestinal, an ENT and a dermatologist. Thank you for your recommendation ....XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stick with her!

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,

I know you have been dealing with a lot. I understand your worries, I feel your pain and I share your plight. My singular wish is to see you improve health wise. Talking about complete health recovery is difficult at this time.

I will recommend you stick to your PA as she is very thorough. Who you need right now is someone who can listen to you and coordinate care. From the comments about your PA, I believe she is a right person for this. She would continue and make the necessary referrals as need arises.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent ankle and heel pain after an accident

Brief Answer: Yes, seek a second opinion. Right thing to do! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this accident you suffered and the persistent ankle and heel pain you have reported. For sure, I don't know what the exact problem is but I am sure that something is certainly not right with this heel and ankle. Of course you didn't complain about this before the accident which makes me believe you when you say you are in pains. For 11 months, your doctor has not given any precise answer about this. Even if he has given answers, the results have not been satisfactory enough and you are still in pains. It may be that there is really nothing magical that can be done to address this pain but why not seek a second opinion? Seeking a second opinion in this case is very important. Should the same information be echoed that there is nothing more that can be done to address this, then you would know you did all possible to regain your health and it was not successful. It would not and would never hurt seeking a second opinion, it can only be of help. In all, you are doing the right thing. Seek a second opinion and take the chance to explore and exploit every possibility that can help with this. I hope this helps. I wish you well as you fight on. Keep e updated. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.