Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for persistent allergy and cough

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1801 Questions
Question
Hi
My son have a asthmatic attack since his 6 month old. He was admitted hospital in 6 month old. Doc. Adv him nibulization & ammoxicllin & pot. Clav antibiotic. After stay 5 days in hospital he was relissed. That time adv for Montair Granuls. Still he take that now his age 2 yrs 4 month. I tried to stop that but when I make tjat stop that attack arrise.
But every month mostly he fall in attack on sessonal change. Require antibiotic, anti allergic.
My qs is when I stop that Montair?
How I stop that every month antibotic?
Posted Sat, 2 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
needs inhalers

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Allergy and cough due to that persistent in your child for these two years and the fact that he needs monthly antibiotics for cough means he is suffering from allergic bronchitis.

This is usually treated with montair initially. If you are unable to stop it and if your kid is getting frequently ill, I would advice you start him on preventive inhalers which do not have any side effects as people talk about. Try preventive inhalers like budesonide atleast for 3 to 6 months. Your child's problem may be brought under control. Budesonide is a steroidal medicine and should not be used in the presence of an infection.

Montair can be given for few years without any problem. But if problem is persistent, you need to start inhalers too.

Antibiotics are not prescribed in an asthma attack, unless it is suspected to be a bacterial infection.

Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor