Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for persistent acne

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8816 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: using benzoil peroxide 2.5 % , azelaic acid 10 % and salicylic acid face wash for acne since 5 weeks..but not much improvement. please advice..please see attachment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Add Oral antibiotics; I suggest switching to Adapalene 0.1% gel & a gentle cleansing lotion

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have also reviewed the Image

You seem to have moderately severe inflammatory acne i.e red, papules and nodules as well as post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation/ marks.

Though topical medications that you have been using seem quite Ok but the fact that they have not been very effective in controlling the severity of your acne requires that some modifications/ additions be made to your acne treatment.

If I was the treating doctor I would have added one of the Oral antiacne antibacterial agents e.g azithromycin, minocycline Or doxycycline.

Oral antibiotics are more effective in inflammatory acne and bring about faster control in addition to topical antiacne medications.

Oral antibiotics can be continued for 4-12 weeks depending on the severity of your acne and response to treatment.

Oral antibiotics are prescription drugs and therefore I suggest that you talk to a dermatologist in your vicinity for the needful.

In my patients I prefer adapalene 0.1% gel in place of topical azaleic acid gel. Adapalene is a better comedolytic than azaleic acid.
Adapalene gel should be used once daily at night. Benzoyl peroxide during day.

Salicylic acid face wash would be too drying and may cause irritation along with benzoyl peroxide and other topical agents, therefore, I suggest you to use a gentle cleanser for face wash e.g cetaphil cleansing lotion, twice daily in place of salicylic acid face wash.

I am sure these modifications/ additions would be more effective in your case.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

I am having some gynecologic issues. I have a semi burning sensation in the vaginal area. or rather the tract thru which i pass urine.I had seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I was been treated azithromycin for Chlamydia infection like 6 days ago Now, I m seeing some symptoms like some pain in lower abnormal,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...