question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Persistent Aches On The Arms

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I have had achiness in my left arm for months now; its never sharp or painful, but it is consistent. Around the same time I noticed my veins (in arms and legs) were much more pronounced and now most days I would describe them as bulging. I've had blood work done as well as been cleared by a vascular surgeon. Then this last week I have been having pain in my left pinky finger. Its difficult to move the finger, but my joint isn't necessarily swollen. There's no discoloration to my skin either. At this point I'm feeling pretty discouraged that nobody can give me an answer and I continue to have new symptoms pop up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hey dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?

Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.I give them rest,analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the symptoms reduce to some extent.
Then i get an xray and if necessary an mri done to find out the exact reason.

In your case,there are 3 possibilities-
POSSIBILITY 1. SOFT TISSUE INFLAMMATION- there may be no bony involvement,only the soft tissues around the region might be inflammed that may be causing the pain. a possibility of raised uric acid in the blood can also cause this

POSSIBILITY 2. NEUROPATHY- there may be a partial or complete inflammation of the nerves in that region that may be the root cause of such kind of pain.

POSSIBILITY 3. DISC PROLAPSE-there may be a compressed a nerve in the neck-spine somewhere that might be causing radiating pain in those regions.Possibility of a disc prolapse should be kept in mind.

I suggest you get an Xray as well as an MRI done to find out the exact cause.
also, get the uric acid in the blood checked

Physiotherapy,analgesics,anti-inflammatory drugs should help till then.
Do get back to me after ur reports are ready.


You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.     

I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries.
Take care,God bless.

Wish you a healthy life : )
If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.
     
Kind Regards..

Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Persistent Aches On The Arms

Brief Answer: needs further evaluation Detailed Answer: Hey dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. How was your day? Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.I give them rest,analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the symptoms reduce to some extent. Then i get an xray and if necessary an mri done to find out the exact reason. In your case,there are 3 possibilities- POSSIBILITY 1. SOFT TISSUE INFLAMMATION- there may be no bony involvement,only the soft tissues around the region might be inflammed that may be causing the pain. a possibility of raised uric acid in the blood can also cause this POSSIBILITY 2. NEUROPATHY- there may be a partial or complete inflammation of the nerves in that region that may be the root cause of such kind of pain. POSSIBILITY 3. DISC PROLAPSE-there may be a compressed a nerve in the neck-spine somewhere that might be causing radiating pain in those regions.Possibility of a disc prolapse should be kept in mind. I suggest you get an Xray as well as an MRI done to find out the exact cause. also, get the uric acid in the blood checked Physiotherapy,analgesics,anti-inflammatory drugs should help till then. Do get back to me after ur reports are ready. You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about. I hope your question has been answered. Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : ) If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Kind Regards.. Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch) Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222 - If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .