• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for peripheral neuropathy while on Gabapentin

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello, Doctor,
I have peripheral nephropathy. My current medications to treat this Gabapentin and Foltanx have not slowed the progression of this condition. Could inderal contribute to or worsen this condition?

Hello, Doctors,
My most important question is what can I do to stop or reverse the progression of my peripheral nephropathy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get your blood HbA1c level checked to rule out diabetes.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Unfortunately, after peripheral neuropathy sets in the scope to reverse it might be limited. Sometimes peripheral neuropathy can occur due to deficiency of methylcobalamine or Vitamin B12 and its supplementation can help in reversing the process. However, Foltanx (L-methylfolate calcium 3 mg / pyridoxal 5′-phosphate 35 mg / methylcobalamin 2 mg) should have already taken care of it if that had been the case. The next thing is to check for diabetes which is an important predisposing factor. Although treatment of diabetes (if detected) would not necessarily reverse the damage already done, it could definite stop the progression. You also need to get your thyroid profile checked. Other than that, it is just like ageing. Once the damage is done, it is hard to reverse.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 hours later
Thank you Doctor,
I have been tested and do not have diabetes. Do you think that electrical stimulation (TENS) of the affected areas would be beneficial?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
TENS unlikely to provide relief

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. You can give TENS a try although I do not expect much difference. You can check if acupuncture can provide relief.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 hours later
Thanks, Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Let me know if I could be of any further assistance. Feel free to contact me back directly if you ever have a health related query in the future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pyridoxal

doctor1 MD

how to make temper to my penis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, We are trying for First baby past 6 months. Gynacologist Doctor has adviced my wife to take (L-methylfolate calcium, pyridoxal...

doctor1 MD

sir good afternoon My Liver function test are as under SGOT /SGPT (ifcc without pyridoxal 5 phosphate) is 45.08 / 80.5 respectively and A/g Ratio...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2