Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for periorbital infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5466 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: We just got back from a family vacation,my younger daughter had some eye infection she had a green color discharge and pain in her eyes yesterday we gave her an antibotic eye drop and she is better,my elder daughter also had a similar symptom in 1 eye but we didnot give her any medicine,she has develped acute ear ache and my wife while eating food developed chill and had fever and body ache along with 102 fever,i gave her crocin and the fevr came down to 100.5 what could be the possible cause and please suggest treatment.I am also having a sore throat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Viral infection commonly appearing after changing environment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the health problems your family members have gone through.

You report to have just returned from a family vacation.

It is common to have viral infection while changing living places and environment.

Exposure to allergens and different weather conditions are always associated with palbebral Infection as in case of your daughter with green eye discharge.

Keep clean, wash with warm water and baby shampoo (1part baby shampoo and 5 parts warm water), rinse well and apply antibiotic eye ointment. You can use in both of your children with eye discharge.

With regards to your wife, she is having high fever and chills, symptoms of viral infection.
Monitor her temperature, give crocin for the fever and aches.
Let them rest more, give plenty of fluids (water, tea, juice, oral rehydration salts) to keep well hydrated.

What worries me is the ear ache your other daughter is having. Give her crocin for the pain. If it won't get better, should consult with your doctor and get ears checked to rule out otitis (ear Infection) which is treated with antibiotics given orally and locally (ear drops).

Hope this helps.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 24 hours later
Luckily all three from my family are better.my wife only had XXXXXXX fever of 99 and is feeling better,but i developed 101 fever with body ache weakness and sore throat,my throat is visible red!!what should i followdo i need blood test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow the same advice as given for your wife..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I am happy that other family members are better now.

Your symptoms are also suggesting viral infection of upper respiratory tract.

Follow the advice as given for your wife. I do not think you need blood work for now. If no betterment of getting worse, you should get tested.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 20 hours later
Was fine in the morning,and went to the office but in the evening had 101 fever and severe body ache some chest congestion aswell ,so i follow the same treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, follow the same treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Sorry for the late reply.

Yes, follow the same treatment regimen.

It's viral infection and will be fine in a couple of days hopefully.

Wish fast recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 19 hours later
Again in the evening i had fever 99.50 and heaviness on eyes and one side of head!!
Morning i was fine!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more rest until fully recovered

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

OK, that's temporary until fully recovered.

You need more rest. Try to get permission from your boss to rest more at home until betterment.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 10 hours later
Esr and sgpt is very high!!
i am eating cefiximine 200 mg twice daily since 4 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Don't panic, explained below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

First, don't get panic unnecessarily.

I have gone through the lab tests you sent in and noted:
- slightly elevelated wbc indicating a possible bacterial infection? possibly of throat or upper respiratory tract
- slight elevation in ERS indicating that there is an inflammation/infection inside your body: bacterial infection or even viral infection you had
- your ALT level was also slightly elevated, indicating a possible inflammation of your liver: due to virus infection you had. However, we should compare with other ALT levels you had in other tests, we should have an abdominal ultrasound to exclude fatty liver before getting panic.

Next, drugs you had for viral infection and the antibiotic cefixime you are taking can also cause inflammation of the liver tissue resulting in slightly high ALT levels.

So, to my opinion, you should:
- not get panic unnecessarily
- can run hepatitis tests (HbsAg or anti-HCV) to rule out hepatitis; if negative, then
- run abdominal ultrasound to rule out fatty liver

If still everything is ok, then, I advise to:
- wait until your current acute infection is stabilized
- get tested after 6 weeks: ALT levels, ERS and complete blood count (I'm sure they will get back to normality again).

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 29 hours later
Strange but today also in had mild fever about 99 in the evening right now,and this has been the pattern for the last 3 days!
Cough is better though?do i wait or get some tests done,even my 5 day course of cefimine 200 is over?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mild fever suggesting still having viral infection....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Mild fever you are having (99) is suggestive that viral infection is still there. And you need a few more days to recover.

Cefixime has done its work by treating bacterial co-infection for the last 5 days.
As long as cough is better, no need to worry about the mild fever.

I still think you need more rest, plenty of fluids with oral rehydration salt and multivitamins.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Body ache

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I lay on my left side 80% of the day it s just the way I sit. I m overweight. And I smoke I have anxiety and acid reflux and always seem to have alot of gas. I ve been having pain under my left breast it ranges from my left side all the way to the sternum. But the pAin hits and only last for a few moments then is gone that may repeat for about a half hour to an hour. Then it usually stops. I have been taking a very large amount of Tylenol and asprin probably about 12 Tylenol and 5 asprin per day for last 6 months. I take the aspirin because I think it protects my heart and the Tylenol because I usually get head or body aches. I m 31 and don t exercise. I m worried it could be my heart but like I said I also have anxiety and am always thinking of heart attacks. I recently thought it could be my spleen gallbladder. I really don t know but would like an opinion as to what I should do. I m half tempted to go tell the dr to check my arterys to see if I have any blockage just knowing if I didn t I think would be a huge weight lifted off me. I m also scared of surgery I ve never had one. So what is your opinion and what u think should be done.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a single, full-time father to three teenaged sons, a successful, work-from-home freelance writer. My life is grand, full of love and happiness. However, about eight months ago, it was like the light s were just turned off on me -- massive fatigue set in, a significant loss in my ability to focus and concentrate, body aches, an occasionally racing heart. I d never had any problems like this before. I went to a doctor, who ran a series of blood tests, which revealed an elevated hematocrit -- not severely elevated, but well above normal. That yielded the diagnosis of polycythemia which, if you know anything about, is a condition almost always caused by something else. A CT scan of my abdomen revealed a 3-cm gallstone, a 2.7-cm hemangioma on my liver, but everything else looked good. My EKG was good. Everything else was normal. I m set to do a sleep study in a couple of weeks to rule out sleep apnea, a condition I am doubtful that I have. But I feel terrible almost all the time -- severe fatigue, tremendous difficulty concentrating and focusing (and, of course, getting my work done), body aches (especially in the left shoulder), etc. My doctor last week prescribed Vyvanse to help boost energy levels and focus, and that seems to help a little bit, but only a little bit. I m doing my very best to keep it all together for my sons, who have no idea I m feeling this way. In 1992, I had a congenital blockage removed from my right kidney, resulting in function of about 15% on that side. In 2010, I was diagnosed with Chrone’s Disease, but have had no problems – and taken no rela ted medications – since that initial illness. I have suffered for several years with erectile dysfunction, which is treated, usually effectively, with Viagra. I am on no other medications, have never had any troubles with depression or anxiety. I am absolutely determined to feel better. I have far too much I want and need to do in this, not least of all raise three good men. By the by, I m a 43-year old male, in good shape, practice yoga regularly (or did, until the last couple months). I would DEEPLY appreciate any thoughts or comments on what the heck might be happening here. Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD

For the past two days, I have been experiencing extreme pain in my lower esophageal sphincter when I eat, drink, burp, etc. It isn t heartburn but its a very sharp deep pain. I also happen to have a fever right now, body aches, and a headache (flu symptons). I am not sure if the problem I am having is somehow related to my flu or if it is something more serious. Any information would be appreciated.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I've been experiencing the following symptoms lately: dizziness, nausea, constipation, mild headaches, abdominal cramping, sleep problems even though tired, body aches, intensified sense of smell. I've thought I could be pregnant, however I've had two normal periods since intercourse, but heard that birth control (which im on) can force periods. What could be the cause of my symptoms? This has been going on for quite a while, and seems to get worse, I feel very sick all the time.

doctor1 MD

hi.Dr. good afternoon,i like to intimate you that i am feeling like fever with weakness and little body ache but there is no temperature in body,i took lot of paracetamol for last three days but no improvement,please advise some medicine and help...

doctor1 MD

Hi , My brother in law today diagnosed with below ( in his Xray ) Left costo-phrenic angle hazy Rest of the lung field is clear Bany cage appear unremarkable dorsal spine is normal Impression : LEFT SIDED PLEURAL EFFUSION Pl help me with the exact...

doctor1 MD

My son (10yrs,40kg)had high fever since last 4days. Initially had sore throat , fever comes with body ache . No vomiting, nausea, for last two days frequently and magnitude of fever increased. Fever goes up to 102 and comes after every 3hrs. I...