Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for peptic ulcer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Oct 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hi I have been suffering from a sharp,stabbing very strong pain exactly in the middle of my upper abdomen just under my breasts above the belly button it feels enlarged too bit no bumps or sticking out also bad heartburn too and dizzy spells too also abnormal liver function test results too is this serious & what could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gallstones or peptic ulcer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such pain can be caused by gallstones or stomach issues like peptic ulcer.
Gallstones pain usually radiates to the back. Nausea and vomiting can be present.
Peptic ulcer pain does not radiate to the back. Nausea and chest burning can be present.
In both cases the pain can be triggered by foods intake.
I suggest you to have abdominal ultrasound done at first. If nothing will be found, gastroscopy should be done.
Gallstones need surgical treatment (laparoscopy). Peptic ulcer can be treated with medicines.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 23 minutes later
Ok I do have pain & discomfort that sometimes radiates to the back but recently just in one spot its be en affecting my liver I did take loads of ibruprfen,aspirin before I started to feel nauseas & also gastro tablets by accident And quite alot thats when I felt ill
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Well, its hard to tell without mentioned tests. Moreover both conditions can be present in the same time. Back pain points to gallstones. Lots of pain killers intake could cause peptic ulcer.
So please have mentioned in previous reply tests done.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Ok thankyou can these cause abnormal liver tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Gallstones can cause elevated AST, ALT, GGTP and AP. And so is Ibuprophen intake.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Ok thankyou can they be treated without surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Gallstones can be treated with laparoscopic surgery only. There is no other effective way to get rid of them (I do know that Internet says about some acid which can make them vanish but this is not truth).
Liver should regenerate in a month or so.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Ok so there is no natural alternative to get rid of Gallstones which is more than likely what I have?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Unfortunately there is no natural way to get rid of them. It seem that you may have it. But as abdominal pain can be caused by more than few diseases, without mentioned tests its really hard to tell.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Laparoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m having a full abdominal hysterectomy on Monday. I have a 10cm x 8cm x 6cm cyst on the right ovary and some smaller ones and a couple of...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I m intrested in knowing what you make of this I recently had a cyst on my ovaries on the left side of my stomach It started swell and I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my...

doctor1 MD

Hi..my wife has done HSG two times in a span of three months.first report shows both tubes are blocked and second report shows both tubes are open....

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

hi doc. we are trying for pregnancy for three years, but my wife fail to get pregnant, we have done my test. and my wife done hsg, insulin amh, but...

doctor1 MD

hi
i am 23 years old girl, i had 'laparoscopy appendectomy four month ago, my appendex was in the back and inflamed, after a month i had back pain...