Suggest treatment for partial molar pregnancy

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Apr 2016 in Women's Health
Question: PARTIAL MOLAR PREGNANCY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good chances of natural pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I completely understand your health concerns and anxiety related to the same.
It is common to develop cysts and get a full blown polycystic disease after molar pregnancy because of hyperactive cortical reaction of ovary because of high bHCG levels in molar pregnancy.
You are very fortunate that your periods are normal and you are ovulating normally and definitely that the bHCG has gone down to normal and staying normal.
I personally advise to avoid pregnancy for at least one year after termination of molar pregnancy with at least 6 months of normal bHCG levels.
Though in your case there is no risk of recurrence as you had no recurrence of elevation of bHCG levels but still I would advise you to take rest and avoid pregnancy for the being if you had d&c in sept 2015 (as I think you had it in 2015 as mentioned in the start though you wrote 2014 by mistake).
As you are having normal ovulation then chances of healthy spontaneous natural pregnancy are good so don't be sad or anxious.
In case you had d&c in 2014 sept then you can very well plan pregnancy now and I wish you all the best.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 56 minutes later
I highly appreciate your quick respond.
Doctor my concern is that the ovaries polycyst can go by itself or it will be with me forever.
As im not a POC before i just noticed if after molar pregnancy has XXXXXXX I had the D&C in september 2015 . It has been now 6 months and am still following up and i get confused as i couldnt have a closing answer for my concern as the doctor is telling that POC may was exist before my pregnency but i did many ultrasound and checking and there wasnt.
How long that polycyst will be with me . It can go by itself.
My doctor also asked me not to get pregnant till september 2016.
I wish you understand my concern and reply me as soon as you can . And if you want to see any ultrasound pictures that i have in 2nd day of period i can send u to look at and recomend the best.
Thanks doctor again.
Khulood
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound pictures asked

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, sorry for the delay in response as I got struck in some emergency surgery.
I have seen the attached reports and it is not a polycystic ovary and is rather a multinucleated cyst which needs regular monitoring every 3 months and in case increases in size then a surgical removal.
Can you please upload the attached ultrasound pictures too.
Waiting for your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 21 hours later
Hi doctor.

Thanks again for ur reply.
As i mentioned earlier those 2 reports u have seen has done while i was pregnant and when my ovaries were huge size. The time i was pregnant the doctor saw many huge cysts in the ovaries that u called multinucleated cyst. But after the termination done and the ovaries shrink a bit the doctor said I DO HAVE A POLYCYST overian i asked her is that follicles or the cysts got smaller after they were big from the partial molar but she didnt give me an answer . That is why am very confused i dont know if those r follicles or the cysts got smaller after molar or they are really POC .. i need ur advise im really confused. I attached a new report for that trasvagina i did on Sunday which was on my 2nd day of period may u look at it.. and explain to me. And i will get my ultrasound pictures soon to share with u.
I really appreciate ur kind reply. I hope that if u r in my country to visit u ...

Regards
Khulood
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
No dear, nothing to worry.
Though I would like to see the pictures of day 2 scan also but even if those pictures have evidence of polycystic ovaries there is nothing to worry as it is common to have this after molar pregnancy and even after simple healthy pregnancy.
All you need to do is weight reduction in case you are overweight and in general keep an active lifestyle.
I stay in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and would love to meet you in case you get to visit it.
You can contact me anytime on this forum and I will be glad to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted...

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2