question-icon

Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Nov 2014
Question: i had proprfol in oct 2011 during egd had stroke like symptoms after.neurologist says no stroke.have short term memory problems.muscle jerks.lights in outer vision ,been checked by opthamologist,eyes ok.tastes hav changed.l side of rectum still doesnt function.hav to help expelling.hav panic attacks.was a charge nurse for 7 yrs cant remember a lot of medical knoweledge.feel like im losing my mind.







doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You need an EEG to check for/ rule out seizure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

I think you need an accurate clinical examination, functional and imaging study to properly diagnose your problem. For this I suggest you to discus with your Neurologist your symptoms and the possibility of functional and imaging study (EEG and brain MRI).

If these examinations don't show the cause of your symptoms, you'll need an accurate follow up from a Psychiatrist. If there is a seizure or brain atrophy showed by examination, then treatment modalities become clear.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

Brief Answer: You need an EEG to check for/ rule out seizure Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. I think you need an accurate clinical examination, functional and imaging study to properly diagnose your problem. For this I suggest you to discus with your Neurologist your symptoms and the possibility of functional and imaging study (EEG and brain MRI). If these examinations don't show the cause of your symptoms, you'll need an accurate follow up from a Psychiatrist. If there is a seizure or brain atrophy showed by examination, then treatment modalities become clear. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.