• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for palpitations while on BP medications

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hello sir i am on BP meds to lower my heart rate and BP i am taking these tabs from past 2 years i have palpitations sound coming when i walk upstairs or when i stop from jogging or running i am currently now on metpure tel 40 1 tab daily in morning but still my bp always high not too much in moderate range 150/80-140/80 or 155/85 maximum. when i first time go to doctor my pulse was 117 and bp also high that was 2 years ago 160/110 i do running and all things and lose 10kg still it is not giving me any benefit now i have joined a job and when working and sitting for 9 hours job my pulse again going for 100+ i am bit scared is palpitations,high pulse rate and BP will make my heart enlarge or make my heart pumping ability bad and do i have chance of CHF in future i have not done EKG. the test that is done only ECG 3 times which are normal.please help me so i can be treated correctly and remove my all symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
you need to get clinically examined and investigated thoroughly ..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, welcome back to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

First of all, please stop being so anxious, your too young to have all those pathological conditions (which takes years to develop)..

I'm summarizing the next best steps of management below just go through them and get them done in the first place :

1. Please note ECG and EKG are synonymous terms only..however since it's being done 3 times already which were normal as per your description, you need to get a proper TMT done to rule out any underlying angina(which is extremely unlikely in your scenario)

2. 2D-Echocardiography along with color doppler for a detailed assessment of the cardiac chambers along with some part of the major vessels..

3. Even if ECG comes normal, persistent palpitations have to be evaluated in details so there's a need to do 24 hour Holter monitoring..along with few necessary blood investigations eg. CBC, Thyroid profile, Electrolytes and renal function test (if not done already)..

Followed by a thorough clinical check-up by the cardiologist(specifically), if all these don't show up any thing significant, then it's safely attributed to anxiety disorder mostly, just needs further psychotherapy and counselling by an experienced Psychiatrist in future..

Just follow the step by step approach..don't fatigue yourself thinking too much about this, meanwhile keep the mind busy in indoor and out door activities, do keep yourself engaged in hobbies..

Let me know how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
i have blood test are done 3-4 times all are ok except LFT which is mildly high EKG not done and also 2D-Echocardiography along with color doppler,24 holter monitoring also not done my doctor is Medicine speciality and he write in every report above Anxiety/HPT as you are saying i can get these test done and show you but how i can contact you further as their are 3 days only and this question will closed so in that matter please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow as already advised stepwise..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX or shall I say XXXXXXX ?

Welcome back, First of all, once again I'm telling you do not be so ANXIOUS about it, relax, I'm here to help you with it.. If at the very first glance, anxiety is so apparent, any medical practitioner will attribute to it without any further delay(which explains those repetitive writings above each prescription)..

Just get all those investigations done at the first place, i.e. (Proper 12 lead ECG, 2D-Echocardiography along with color doppler and 24 hour Holter monitoring and/ TMT - only if ECG or Holter picks up anything significant in the first place) - your too young to have all those pathological conditions (which takes years to develop) which I've explained in the previous reply also, but nevertheless since it's persisting for so long, it's better to get evaluated in details than to remain in any doubts, so just get yourself evaluated properly dear..

Since blood investigations were already done and all okay as per your descriptions, we're not going in there for now..

No, it's not necessarily to show me as I understand 3 days can really hasten it, you can take your time, find a good Cardiologist in XXXXXXX (from where I believe your contacting) and simply schedule the appointment for the same after all these investigations (I won't be be surprised to hear that all of them comes back within normal range only afterwards)..

You simply get them done, don't worry so much, get the necessary Cardiologist's consultation done and simply let me know how the reports come out later on..

If after the clinical check-up by the Cardiologist, all these don't detect anything significant, it can be safely attributed to anxiety disorder mostly, which needs further psychotherapy and counselling by an experienced Psychiatrist in future..

For your convenience I'm sharing my Direct follow up link through which you can contact me anytime anywhere, I'll be glad to help you out with this..

So now, Please don't worry as by automatic systematic process, even if it gets closed after 3 days you'll be having the direct follow-up link of mine for your convenience in future..


For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 6 minutes later
Thank you sir for your prompt reply and i will get those done with the help of cardiologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You're always welcome to have my suggestions..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX/ XXXXXXX

Now no more worries, okay ?

I've already shared my private direct follow-up link with you along with all the necessary steps for your convenience..

Simply follow the approaches, and let me know how you stay in the due course..

Meanwhile, do keep your mind engaged in your favorite hobbies and activities..

Be Happy..

Take Care
Kind Regards

P.S. it was your last free follow-up here, please close this thread and rate it with your valuable feedback comments for future references for other users..

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1324 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metpure

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as a hypertension patient. My BP reading was 170/105 one week before I was advised by the physician to take 1.) Metpure XL 50...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2