• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for palmar hyperhidrosis

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Mar 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi I am suffering from palmar hydrosis, I have tried the Iontophorosis and botox either, i have'nt found any improvements, so am decided to take the ETS Surgery, Please let me know the Approx. Cost of the surgery in XXXXXXX (Hospital) and required stay in hospital
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Approximately 1.5 - 2 lakhs XXXXXXX rupees for the cost of the ETS surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM!
I appreciate your concern towards the unresponsive treatments for Palmar hyperhidrosis.
The best option is to undergo ETS.
Well, endoscopic thoracic sympathectomy (ETS) OR video assisted thoracic surgery (VATS) is the treatment of choice and gold standard when all other methods like Iontophoresis, Injection Botulinum toxin failed to show any improvement.
It is done under general anesthesia and patient stays for 12 - 24 hours after surgery ( depends on individuals ).

Complications are minimum in the expert hands: these include compensatory sweating (induction of sweating in previously unaffected areas of the body), gustatory sweating, recurrence of hyperhidrosis (due to left behind nerve of Kuntz or aberrant nerves) , and the sequelae of general anesthetic drugs.

I hope your doubts have been clarified upto your satisfaction.
Should you need more information please feel free to send the queries.

Take care, wishing you best of your health.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks For your Quick response Can u name some of the hospitals who perform this surgery in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There are many hospitals.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Good morning!

There are many hospitals who have skilled surgeons to perform this surgery.
Following are some of the important hospitals you can approach

NIMHANS XXXXXXX BGS Global Hospital, Manipal Hospitals, Apollo Hospitals, and Fortis Hospitals,

This is for your kind information and needful..

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4556 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Palmar hyperhidrosis

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from a condition called palmar hyperhidrosis . I have been prescribed Aldry lotion by a dermatologist butit doesnot seem to work.Any...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 23 years old male, working in an MNC. For the last few years(5-6) I am having some physical and psychological problems. 1. Physical...

doctor1 MD

My 25year old son says his hands feel sweaty & sticky like if you sit on a leather couch and then sweat you kind of stick to it. He has no other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hepatitis c infection

  • Q - Are marks on the inner thighs indicative of herpes?

  • Q - Can Betacap-Tr, Nurokind-LC, Mobizox-5000, Ultracet and Rivotril be...

  • Q - What causes pain on left side of lower back?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for metastatic colon cancer which is not responding to...

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain while sitting?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for palmar hyperhidrosis

  • Q - What causes lose motion and dizziness while walking in elderly?

  • Q - What causes bleeding from penis?

  • Q - Can Ascoril expectorant cough syrup cause false positive in a drug test?

backtotop2