Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for painful sore on the nipples

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jun 2017 in Lump
Question: Hello. A portion of aeorla appears swallowen and a little puffy. When my nipple gets hard you cant see that it is. Both of my nipples have been sore. My period will be here within the next week. Should i be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound is a good idea.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms can be period related. Prolactine elevated level can also give such symptoms. So would not suspect a cancer with such symptoms.
But you should, just as a precaution, have breasts ultrasound done. You should also check your Prolactine level if the symptoms wont go away.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later
Thank you. I also forgot to mention that i have been off my birth control ring for the past month. Is there a correlation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, there is a correlation.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, there is a correlation for sure. Your body needs a time to normalize hormones. It might be the main reason.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
I apololgize I have one more question how long should i wait to make an appointment with my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
You can give it 2 weeks. And have an ultrasound scheduled no matter how will it act.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on