• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for painful lipomas on chest

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have chest pains which do not appear to be cardiac. They do not become worse with exercise or eating. I also have some painful lipomas on my chest. Could they be the reason.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that there are no painful lipomas.

You should know that lipomas are benign tumors, which contain fat tissue. They do not hurt. They are elastic to touch (when they lie under the skin), not attached to the skin.

The fact that they hurt, may be related to different causes (inflammation, an infection or degenerative changes).

What tests have you performed to determine that they are lipomas? Inflammatory lymph nodes can be very similar to lipomas, but in addition they hurt.

I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a chest X ray study
- an ultrasound of the soft tissues
- some blood lab tests (complete blood count, PCR, sedimentation rate, kidney and liver function tests).

A needle biopsy may be necessary to examine better the nature of these lesions which appear to be lipomas.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2