question-icon

Suggest treatment for painful knee

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Apr 2015
Question: Bilateral TKR 10 months ago. Painful snapping behind and below knee upon flexion. (when I sit, lift my leg, put my pants on, step out of shower.)
Audible snapping sound even from across the room on occasion and able to be felt from outside. My new knee joint pops (non painful) and I know this is normal. This pain and sensation are abnormal and its only happening in one knee. (the worst knee pre-op) I am not getting any answers from surgeon, who is one of the best in town.
(I am a nurse and I have to be able to walk and bend my knee)
This surgery was almost $180,000. Should my knee not be close to good as new?
By the way, my x-rays are perfect.
I am at 120-130 degree flexion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your painful knee is likely to be benefitted by regular quadriceps excercis

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Your painful knee is likely to be benefitted by regular quadriceps excercises as you have perfect post operative x ray and good range of movements. You can take analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Vitamin B and C may be of help. By physiotherapy your knee can be probably near normal. You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (9 minutes later)
What is causing the snapping? What is the condition called?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Quadriceps excercises and physiotherapy is of help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Snapping after knee replacement is quite common but it only requires treatment if you have pain. It is called snapping, no special name is given to condition. Often there is no cause found for the pain, and generally it improves over time.Quadriceps excercises and physiotherapy is of help. In a small group of patients the pain may be caused by impingement of scar tissues, and therefore surgical excision is likely to be curative. Identification of such patients requires careful and thorough clinical evaluation before the decision is made to proceed to surgery. You can discuss with your doctor about it.
Everything else already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (28 minutes later)
I have terrible pain when it happens, about 50 times a day. I go for post-op one year appointment in XXXXXXX I will discuss again with doctor. I am just not getting any answers and it is frustrating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
have some impingement of soft tissue or fabella.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
I think you have some impingement of soft tissue or fabella. You need careful evaluation by operating surgeon. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Till then you are likely to benefitted by Quadriceps excercises and analgesic such as ibuprofen.
Everything else already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3355 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for painful knee

Brief Answer: Your painful knee is likely to be benefitted by regular quadriceps excercis Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Your painful knee is likely to be benefitted by regular quadriceps excercises as you have perfect post operative x ray and good range of movements. You can take analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Vitamin B and C may be of help. By physiotherapy your knee can be probably near normal. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.