question-icon

Suggest treatment for painful chapped lips

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: 50Over a period of three/four days, my lips feel as if they are chapped and have a burning sensation, especially with salt, the acid in orange juice, spicy seasonings, and alcoholic drinks. Lip Gels have had no effect. This AM they are swollen, red, and I can see and feel small blisters forming. There is no cracking.
I am a 78 Year Old Male, in generally good health. Hypertension is under control. I have been taking the same mix of Drugs and Vitamins for several years. I have never had an allergy problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
B complex, zinc, folic acid supplements, KNO3 mouthwash

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

In my clinical practice , whenever I encounter such a presentation, I advise B complex vitamins having zinc along with folic acid for at least a month. A mouthwash containing Potassium nitrate should be used commonly available by the name Prodent. You may upload an image of the area containing the blisters to see if there is need for any additional medication. Try to avoid the trigger foods / beverages that you stated while on treatment. You may continue the lip gel for lubrication purposes.

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (46 minutes later)
Zinc is out. I am recovering from a severe copper deficiency which was brought on by an overdose of Zinc Vitamins over 10 or more years. I was almost 75% paralyzed
when it was finally diagnosed.

It may not be related, but Currently I have Cysts, or Boils, or some type of knots that have appeared in my Testicle Sac. Every Doctor I have seen simply will not get involved, and passes me on to someone else.
One of them gave me some hi powered Antibiotic which made them go away over a month ago. Now they are back. Could the infection in my Testicles be my Lip problem?
I will try the mouthwash, and look around for a B that has Folic Acid. I am taking B12 now, and a couple more Lip Gels just got here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are right. Zinc overdose can lead to copper deficiency

Detailed Answer:
hello,

I am sorry for your distress.
You are right. Zinc overdose can cause copper deficiency leading to both hematological and neurologic abnormalities. Its good that you have identified this point. Zinc should not be supplemented anymore in light of this finding. The lesions you described on your testicles could be due to a staphylococcal infection, though a physical exam would be more conclusive. Amoxicillin - clavulanate course can be advised if an infection is suspected. The testicular problem is unlikely to be related to the lip problem.

Let me know if you have any query

Thanks.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for painful chapped lips

Brief Answer: B complex, zinc, folic acid supplements, KNO3 mouthwash Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern In my clinical practice , whenever I encounter such a presentation, I advise B complex vitamins having zinc along with folic acid for at least a month. A mouthwash containing Potassium nitrate should be used commonly available by the name Prodent. You may upload an image of the area containing the blisters to see if there is need for any additional medication. Try to avoid the trigger foods / beverages that you stated while on treatment. You may continue the lip gel for lubrication purposes. Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr. M.S. Khalil