Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for painful breast

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16495 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I have a concern about a painful breast on one Side only. It started about 3 months ago and is not related to my menstrul cycle. I did get on birth control a month ago, but the pain came before that. I went to my doctor who did not feel any lumps (I have not either) but she sent me for an ultrasound that came back normal, just extremely fibrocysistic and dense. It mildly hurts close to my armpit-middle of breast area and I seem to touch it about 24 hours a day now because I'm worried about it. This seems to make the pain worse. Could the pain be amplified because I'm touching it so much? I have an appointment with a surgeon in 2 weeks because if the pain doesn't go away, I would like additional testing. Is there anything you have seen like this in your practice or anything you could suggest for me? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reassure yourself.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Certainly yes, seen many cases like this getting pain in the breast, but getting a pain in one breast only as you noted is not that common. and not that common at your age.

Ultrasonography is showing fibrocystic and dense breast. It is not showing a lump or any suggestions of cancer or so. I can understand your plight and may be a phobia of a cancer. Cancers do not cause so much pain and ultrasonography and palpation by you and your Doctor is negative for a lump. This is sufficient evidence that there is no cancer. So if you have such a thought please remove it from mind.

Yes, the pain can be amplified , and in your case is certainly so by the constant touching. I was wondering why would you be taking Trazodone, multi-vitamins and Allegra.

I would just like to know the following please:
Do you have children? If yes, have you breast fed them?
Is there any history of direct or indirect trauma to the area of the breast that is painful?
Are you taking any medicines for the pain?
Is Trazodone necessary for you and why is Allegra being taken?

Support the breast properly.
Give rest to the upper arm on the same side.
Try hot fomentation.
Do not touch the painful area and if not avoidable use a pad in such a way that you can not touch it really.
Vitamin E and Disprin in half the dosage had a role in the past, please discuss this with your Doctor
No hormonal tablets to be taken at all at the moment.
May be you need to alter the dosage of Trazadone after discussing with your Doctor.

Remember a Dictum- pain is a good sign and helps to rule out cancer in early stages as it will never cause such a pain.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Disprin

doctor1 MD

My daughter is feeling so tired, even to speak. She has headache, stomachache and sore throat . Can you tell what she needs to do?She is traveling now. What could she have?She s flying now.

doctor1 MD

hello Doctor, I get mild headache after 5 to 6 hours of outdoor walk. this walk may be for shopping or site seeing. I used to take disperin tablet. but sometimes it won't work. plz suggest. thanks, XXXX Male, 35 yrs.

doctor1 MD

Hi- i was bit by a mosquito a few weeks back in florida. Have had itchy spot since. Hurts to bend leg. Woke up now to a welt . Thoughts?

doctor1 MD

the age of my son is 9y 2m, weight 26kg. he is having pain in whole body and is unable move and suffering from fever since 1month. his blood report shows ASO-347, ESR-34, HB-10.3gm. After consulting with a doctor he prescribed Disprin tablet , rp penidure la 12 injection and enteromycetin 15ml 3times a day. my son is taking all the medicines at right time but the fever continuing daily two time still now. please tell me about his disease and how to overcome from this typical situation.

doctor1 MD

I am in the phillipines now and got a general checkup. My heart ecg is normal and my kidney function is normal but my bp was elevated to 180/100. I have a bp monitor in my hotel and it never registers over 150/100 and normally it is around 140/90. After exercise it drops to 120/75 or 130/80. I have been administered amolopidine 10mg. I dont live here and I am going to Japan on Saturday where I live. I dont want to get hooked on any drug and I have taken this drug for the past 2 days. I am also under great anxiety now so I believe that is the biggest reason. Is it good to continue with the drug course or wait till I get to Japan to continue extra drugs .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been laparoscopic operated for left testicle vercocele. But after 10 days of my operation i have been feeling pain in left testicle. On consult doctor first diagnosed it as epditimits. I am not feeling any relief since 20 days. Now a cyst is also felt. The epdimitits is coming back with revenge. I am also feeling pain while walking. What to do now.