Suggest treatment for pain post black widow spider bite

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Oct 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello. I was bitten by a black widow spider 4 times in my medial gluteus approximately 10 weeks ago (July 11th). I experienced severe latrodectism and had a variety of classic severe symptoms for approximately 7 weeks including acute abdomen and large muscle group spasms that affected my ability to function and walk normally for almost a week; this severe neuromuscular large muscle group reaction did not occur until a week after the envenomation. I was having spasms and very severe pain at the bite sight and in my abdomen. My muscles had not yet seized me up to the point where my function was compromised but I was having severe sweating and extreme neurological response. I was very emotional and every skeleton in the closet came out. I definitely had impaired function and decreased reasoning ability. These symptoms appeared to begin to resolve but now I have started having malaise again with headaches and high blood pressure ( I had high BP the first week with PU/PD symptoms; excessive urination and excessive sweating) and now I have high BP again for the past two weeks I am pretty sure. I just started to monitor it again a few days ago when the headaches became severe. I am running in the range of 150/110 to 130/94. Is it possible this is still a side effect from the severe envenomation? I am a very petite female in moderately excellent physical condition. I have experienced high blood pressure with severe headaches once before that coincided with a stressful job and a huge weight gain. It had been resolved with diet and exercise for the last 6 years. I am still lean and healthy.
Please, I am aware to check my kidney function and electrolytes. I am a vet tech and I checked my UspG several times and it has been good. I cannot afford to go to a doctor right now and get b/w done. I would like to know what I could possibly do with my diet that would help my recover from this poison. I am increasing my potassium intake and reducing salt intake. What else can I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmad Nazzal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
painkillers and proper montioring

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thank you for trusting HCM, and i hope i will be able to help you

First black widow bits are not life threatening in most cases. its very dangerous for elderly and for children but you mentioned that you are fit and otherwise healthy.

Most important thing to monitor is your BP. Yes keeping a track of Diet and exercise will help keeping your BP within normal ranges, very other important thing is proper pain management will definitely help you control your blood pressure

There is an antidote called Antivenin might not be available in all hospitals but help fight the venom, its derived from horse serum, but it might lead to sever allergic reactions, so its not recommended unless under very strict medical supervision, and when things are going so bad.

so what you can do for the pain is try home remedies like Both cold and warm compresses. Obviously, over-the-counter pain relievers such as acetaminophen and ibuprofen may be of value in mild cases, and keep monitoring your BP. Things will go back to normal might take 3-4 weeks.

its important to avoid any further bites or exposure to black widows!

please don't hesitate in asking me any further questions.

Stay safe and hope that helped.
Dr. Nazzal



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmad Nazzal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 343 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Excessive sweating

doctor1 MD

severe seating for more than 3 days, actually happened last weekend then went away. When the sweating begins, he gets incredibly hot and face turns...

doctor1 MD

excessive sweating in men age 75

doctor1 MD

I have hammertoes, a bunion , also very thick calluses on the entirely of both feet that restore themselves within a day or 2 of my soaking and...

doctor1 MD

I keep getting what I think is carbuncles in my bottom. I take tegretol. I don't know I that makes a difference. I also suffer from insomnia. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2