Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the wrist and hands post injury

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was pushing on our lawn mower with the heel of my hand, it sipped, and I don't think I actually hit my hand or wrist, but I suddenly had a huge vein on the bottom of my wrist get big, almost to the size of say, a #2 pencil, and I have pain in my wrist right there and into the palm of my hand. I've iced it for about 15 min and the swelling and vein haven't gone down. My range of motion is ok it just hurts when I flex my hand back and the skin gets tight over that vein. How concerned should I be about this. It's pretty uncomfortable, but I have a high pain tolerance so it's not really something I want to go to the ER for if not absolutely necessary.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is most probably soft tissue injury

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. .I do not think you need to go to ER at present.I think it is most probably a soft tissue injury. I have following suggestions for you.
1.ice application should be continued.
2.compression bandage can be applied.
3.volitran gel local application.
4.Avoid massage or lifting heavy objects.
5.Tablet Etorixoxib if pain is severe.
I hope these steps will be helpful for you. let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 hours later
Thank you! I have been icing it again, the swelling in the vein has gone down, but I do have a lot of bruising in my wrist and hand. The pain isnt bad enough for me to be too concerned. I will take it easy with my hand and wrist as you suggested. Thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wish you a fast recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following my advise and using healthcare care magic. I wish you a fast recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pain tolerance

doctor1 MD

I am having intermittent nausea that doesn't seem to be caused by anything or worsened/better by anything. When i become nauseous it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

anti inflamatory medications and I already take hydrocodone 5-325 mg and once the am dose wore off the pain is intense again I have lower lumbar...

doctor1 MD

hopefully you can get to the x ray i sent you. At first the doc thought my knuckle was broken now they are saying that the spot we are seeing is a...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend fell skate boarding today. 33 yrs. old, 5 10 and 170 lbs. He has a high pain tolerance. When he fell he landed on his...

doctor1 MD

my husband had a push bike accident about 10 days ago he pieced the out side of the knee and needed two suttures. the knee became very swollen and...

doctor1 MD

I have a bump inside my neck by my throat . its not visible from the outside and its not painful. But when i touch it, there is pain. When i...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My mother-in-law is 87 years old, has had chronic heart failure for at least 10 years, has had high blood pressure for over 35 years. Now...