question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pain In The Upper And Bottom Side Of Abdomen

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hello ive been experiencing pain on the upper and bottom of both sides of my abdomen also the center and bloating. Ive had this pain for about three weeks now. It began after my grandmother passed away. I went to the hospiatl where i was diagnosed with gastritis. Does this sound right? What do you think could be wrong!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I think it should be functional

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Since there is three weeks duration and the onset was preceded by death of loved ones I feel it should be due to stress rather than anything else. The other point in favor of stress induced problem lies with fact that diffuse kind of presentation which does not fit for gastritis.

I must acknowledge that gastritis is most often diagnosed as 70% of people develop some kind of gastric irritation following stress and it is possible that your doctor emphasized more on outcome than cause of problem.

I hope this assists you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future for continuity of care I will request you to post direct questions to me using below mentioned link:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 minutes later)
Is there anything you could suggest that could help stop the pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I think PPI and low dose clazepam

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

As your doctor my first choice will be use of PPI group of medications such as Omeprazole 20 mg or Pentoprazole 40 mg or Rabeprazole 20 mg.

If the above medication fails to deliver in regard to pain and bloating a low dose clonazepam such 0.25 can be use don need basis. I must acknowledge that before you go for clonazepam proper time should be allowed for PPI to act.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (7 minutes later)
Do i need a prescription for this? You're welcome.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes for clonazepam

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

You will need prescription for Clonazepam as it is prescription only medication.

Regarding PPI they are over the counter medication and can be purchased without prescription.

I hope this assists you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (6 hours later)
Now im feeling my stomach pulsating in different areas it feels like bubbles in my stomach
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
What medication you have taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Feeling of pulsating stomach is something which need physical examination and treatment. Please provide the details of medications you have taken in last 24 hours and your current symptoms.

Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (10 hours later)
Is it safe to take dicyclomine 20mg with ativan 0.5mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Dicyclomine 20 mg and Ativan 0.5 can be taken together and there is no contraindication. Please note that report any additional medication intake to your doctor and never take any medication without physician supervision.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (23 hours later)
Can i take bentyl 20mg with ativan 0.5mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bentyl is dicyclomine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I already answered your question regarding combination of dicyclomine and lorazepam. To clarify Bntyl is Dicyclomine and ativan is lorazepam.

If you have missed that communication I am pasting again.
Dicyclomine 20 mg and Ativan 0.5 can be taken together and there is no contraindication. Please note that report any additional medication intake to your doctor and never take any medication without physician supervision.


I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pain In The Upper And Bottom Side Of Abdomen

Brief Answer: I think it should be functional Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. Since there is three weeks duration and the onset was preceded by death of loved ones I feel it should be due to stress rather than anything else. The other point in favor of stress induced problem lies with fact that diffuse kind of presentation which does not fit for gastritis. I must acknowledge that gastritis is most often diagnosed as 70% of people develop some kind of gastric irritation following stress and it is possible that your doctor emphasized more on outcome than cause of problem. I hope this assists you. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. In future for continuity of care I will request you to post direct questions to me using below mentioned link: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386 Thanks and regards.