Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain in the throat and swallowing difficulty

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riddhi Shah

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 507 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Since yesterday morning I am having pain in my right ear just near the throat. I am having diificulty in swallowing saliva.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riddhi Shah 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably suffering from Inflammation in the throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi,thank you for posting your query on health care magic.

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern.

Looking at your symptoms, you are probably suffering from Inflammation in your throat leading to painful swallowing and referred pain to ear.

You may continue using Tablet Flexon.It contains Ibuprofen with Paracetamol.It is an Analgesic with Antiinflammatory.
Take Antacid like Rantac along with Flexon.
Also start a Decongestant with Antihistaminic combination like Levocetrizine with Phenylephrine.(take Decongestant only if you are not suffering from hypertension).


If you have symptoms like ear discharge,ear blockage,etc,then you might be having ear problem,otherwise the pain in the ear seems to be due to inflammation in your throat.

Also do warm saline gargles.Drink lots of warm fluids.Dont put warm oil inside ear.Avoid cold,spicy,oily food.

Hope this answers your question.I would be happy to answer if you have any further questions.Taje care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ear discharge

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection that has been going on since 9/10/2017. Amoxicillin was totally ineffective, Amox-Clav the generic version of augmentin was slightly effective, 20 days of 875 mg one pill every 8 hours suppressed the infection but it came...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr XXXXXXX Few days back I reached out to you with a question about my son XXXX's recurrent ear infections. You suggested x ray to check adenoids enlargement. We got the x ray done. Doctor checked and said adenoids are not enlarged. Can you...

doctor1 MD

The outer area of my both ears has turned black. I wish to understand the possible reason.