• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Hi, got home from work two days ago and started having pain in my right testicle. I read that it could be an infection and started taking some penicillin I had from the dentist. After two days the swelling and pain is worse. It doesn't hurt to urinate and feels much better as long as I'm laying down. Is there anyway for me to tell what's going on and if I should see a doctor or if it will clear up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Management of epididymo-orchitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

Epididymoorchitis is treated with a combination of ceftriaxone and levofloxacin (penicillin alone is not sufficient).
Urine analysis, culture, microscopy and culture of urethral swab are required to confirm the diagnosis and to see if the bacteria responds to antibiotics.
Taking penicillin alone can lead to bacterial resistance and it will become more difficult to treat.
Other causes of testicular pain like testicular torsion also need to be ruled out.
So please be advised to follow up with your primary care provider for confirmation of diagnosis and management accordingly.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 54 minutes later
Ok thanks, ill stop taking the penicillin and get in to see a doctor is it ok to keep taking the ibuprofen until then? It will be monday before the office is open again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
hello again,

You can continue taking Ibuprofen.
I would also recommend that you follow up with the urgent care as soon as possible.
It is better not to wait with testicular pain, as testicular torsion is a concern that have to be ruled out. Waiting on testicular torsion have serious complications like testicular tissue necrosis.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Levofloxacin

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. I started having testicular pain around Christmas '10 and on 12/31 went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a UTI and...

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with klebsiella pneumonia and pseudomonas. I presented to my dermatologist with itchy, flaky, very red rash in my groin...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My wife aged 30 years took Levofloxacin tablet when she was suffering from fewer, she recovered but after that she got a swelling on...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I...

doctor1 MD

My son an some kind of infection called Epididymitis . He has taken Ofloxacin which did not rid him of the infection. He does not have health...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE TAKEN Levofloxcin for 6 day and hve developed sever pain in the heal of my feet. Are these related and what can i do to relive this pain....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2