question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: I had a heart XXXXXXX through my right side 10 days ago. I am still having pain in my right testicle. Is that normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It do happens in some cases

Detailed Answer:
After reading your query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that in some cases it happens.

Things you need to be vigilant is whether or not there is any haematoma in your groin or over the testicles. Also you need the get one ultrasound of the testis done to make sure that the blood supply to the testis is not jeopardised.

I hope this information will be helpful. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
There is no swelling in the testicle. Would that indicate adequate blood flow?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, swelling is not an indicator

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Absence of swelling does not confirm an adequate blood supply. As you are having pain so it is important to confirm the adequacy of blood supply by doing an ultrasound doppler examination.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

Brief Answer: It do happens in some cases Detailed Answer: After reading your query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that in some cases it happens. Things you need to be vigilant is whether or not there is any haematoma in your groin or over the testicles. Also you need the get one ultrasound of the testis done to make sure that the blood supply to the testis is not jeopardised. I hope this information will be helpful. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap