Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the ribs and fatty liver

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I was diagnosed with fatty liver disease a few months ago; I'm just wondering if it's normal to "feel your liver" hurt after eating or drinking something sugary or fatty? It only hurts on the right side below the rib cage and when I had tests ran, the CT only showed fatty liver. Is it normal to feel pain after eating or drinking non-water drinks on the right side or is this indicative of maybe a kidney issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows :
1.The symptoms like feeling pain after eating has nothing to do with fatty liver.
The main causes of your symptoms are :
- gastric issues like gastritis or stomach ulcer
- IBS
- Biliary diskinezia (rarely)
This is why at you case I would suggest to do
- upper endoscopy to better evaluate stomach.
2.Other wise if the stomach will be normal than It may be related with IBS too.
3.Meantime I would suggest to avoid fatty foods and spicy foods.
You can use antispasmodic drugs to improve your symptoms like dyclocimin .
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
That makes sense. I know you didnt list it and ts extreme but this doesnt sound like any cancer does it? And with those items yoh listed, which would be most likely to produce a sharp pain on the right side when taking a deep breath?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow

Detailed Answer:
Hi back
Thank you for providing more information about your symptoms.
You are reporting that you heva pain in deep breath.
This is why I would suggest you to do chest X-ray to rule out pleural and pulmonary issues.
Otherwise the other cause can mimic your symptoms .
With regards to cancer, yes it is true that your symptoms are not typical for it.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 6 hours later
Will do. Thank you doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi back
You are welcome!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
