Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the penile head and urethral itching

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have a minor ache at the tip of my penis and sometime the just the whole head. I feel as if my urethra is irritated. Not all the time but at times I will feel these sensations throughout the day. I have been feeling like this the past week. I saw a doctor 3 days ago. He said there was no need to test for gonerrea and he prescribed antibiotics.
I received oral exactly 5 weeks ago.
I have no discharge from my penis no rash nothing. Just my head at times feels tender as well. Any ideas? I do feel as if the antibiotics are working. But I still feel like something is there I'm on day 3 of 7 days of antibiotics.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no need of any specific tests. Relax .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the minor pain at tip and the rest of Penis.

After diligently analyzing your query let me reassure you first that overall there is no possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection in your case.

In majority of Sexually transmitted diseases we find either an ulcer or discharge or vesicles or related thing. In your case there is only pain part which is the most common finding in anxiety states.

I quite often counsel your kind of cases where even minor anxiety could cause such kind of perception of pain. Even repeated self examination of penile area could induce pain perception or discomfort of various grades.

In some cases the non specific infection of urethra could induce minor pain. Your doctor has wisely guided you for the same and given you a course of antibiotics.

In my opinion there is no need of any specific tests. I suggest you to relax your self and drink plenty of liquids on daily basis to flush the urinary system.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
I also just mastubated to see how it feels. I didn't feel any pain when I climaxed, but my head felt irritated. Also after I urinate I still feel like going again, but nothing comes out, and I still leak a bit.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not related to any major STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

In my opinion it appears to be simple non specific urethritis. I suggest you to complete the course of antibiotics give by your prescribing doctor. In my experience such kind of symptoms are not related to any of the major Sexually transmitted diseases.

Drink plenty of liquids and avoid intercourse for few days. Allay all your fears too as more of anxiety states also causes such kind of urinary problems.

Relax and don't worry about the possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
I only have 2 days of antibiotics left. From your experience how long does it usually take for me to be back to normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Generally these symptoms are cleared within one week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

If it is due to simple urethritis then you will feel good relief after a week period when complete clearance would be there.

But as I explained you that the kind of perception you have is many a times felt in anxiety states also or over thinking of some grave possibilities. So in those cases of more anxious states one can find the symptoms of ache or pain as long as the anxiety state persists.

I suggest you to have a normal routine and relax yourself for any grave possibility. It will give you a sense of well being.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

i am a 48 yr old woman currently diagnosed as menopausal. I have these itchy rashes on my abodomen, back and buttocks. They itch for several days,...

doctor1 MD

I am on several medications for an ac joint injury, lately ive been getting severe dry mouth, drinking upto 6 litres a day of water and still...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been taking Amoxicilin for 4 days. Yesterday I developed a rash on 1 foot (top) and today I have blisters on the same rash. No rash...

doctor1 MD

I have some tube of rash round like the size of Aimee some it God away u can't Evan see it some other time it show like red hot pinky color it...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
