Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the lower arm after injury

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3807 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Child Health
Question: My 5 year old daughter injured her upper arm practicing front rolls. Can lift it slightly, but is causing medium to heavy pain from her lower shoulder to her wrist. Treating with ice, elevation and ibuprofen.
How do we rule out a fracture or broken arm? No obviously deformity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
X ray

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. If there had been a fracture, movement would have been compromised. An X ray will help in ruling out a fracture. However a clinical evaluation by a doctor is needed. He would be able to identify the extent of the soft tissue injury including that of ligaments and tendons.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 5 hours later
Thank you so much for your follow up and guidance.

Her condition has greatly improved, along with her range of motion. The pain has decreased. She can lift her arm and took off her jacket. She can also grasp small things with her hand, but still complains of pain with any weight bearing motion.

We continued to ice her arm and gave another dose of ibuprofen.

Would her improved condition still warrant an X-ray and visit to her pediatrician or should we continue monitor her condition?

Many thanks, and have a good evening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for not being able to respond earlier. It is great to hear about the progress. Please continue to apply ice compress. A physical therapist will be able to guide you on which exercises would be helpful for her.

I do not think that an X ray is needed. It is quite clear that fracture has not occurred (else the condition would have worsened). Soft tissue injury cannot be detected on X rays. So, perhaps an X ray can be skipped.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Deformity

doctor1 MD

my 3 year old son has a constant bruise on the middle of the lower back. it is usually a yellowish color but today when i looked at it it has red...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 22 year old female and don t have any medical conditions. I am worried that I might have rectal prolapse or haemorrhoids, but I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 14, and my spine sticks out even if I'm not bending over, I'm 120 pounds, 5'4 1/2, not super skinny or anything, could something cause...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 83, has developed a situation where her dominant hand (left) the index and ring fingers have curled into the palm and those knuckles...

doctor1 MD

i just wrote to Dr. XXXXXXX Rynne but he never answered me back. I am not allowed to take any over the counter anti inflammatory pills. I have a...

doctor1 MD

CT Scan of Paranasal sinuses says " Large polypoid soft tissue is seen in the left maxillary sinus along its floor. Mild mucosal thickening is seen...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing a tingling sensation on the right upper side of my stomach. It's only when I am putting any type of pressure on it, like sitting...