Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Suggest treatment for pain in the kidney area and vomiting

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9694 Questions
Question
I feel a lot pain in my kidney area I drink cranberry juice but not total help and I can not hold in foods

do i need to go to emercecy room now
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain and vomiting is mostly due to stone either in Kidney or Ureter .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Pain in kidney area associated with vomiting is most likely to be due to stone either in Kidney or Ureter and needs to get investigated .

I would suggest you to visit Er and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis and to decide further course of action
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.
Till then you can take pain killers like Brufen .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor