Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain in the hip joint

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1218 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had hip surgery a year ago and I still have hip pain most of all in my upper joint when I XXXXXXX to much .I work as an cleaner bending all the time and picking up things could that be why I have this pain can u please help

doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be Implant loosening

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon.

I have read the description you have given specially about the history of fall in elevator.

Normally the pain typically occurs due to few common reasons like loosening of the implant , excessive erosion of the implant, hip joint protruding inside the pelvis(protrusio) or infection.

Osteoporosis contributes indirectly to pain. Any fall will accelerate loosening of the implant.

I suggest you get one fresh X Ray of the hip, Bone Densitometry Dexa Scan, blood counts .

Start taking mild pain killers. If the reports are normal , then consult your surgeon again.

Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Bone densitometry

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear; during the surgery several nerves were damaged during the surgery resulting a stroke: I have 4 nodules...

doctor1 MD

My mother got patela fracture , we consulted orthopedic who suggested for 20 days bed rest .She has alreadyd patela fracture 3 years back for which she has gone through surgery .Would like to share the x-ray and other reports for second opinion .

doctor1 MD

rib pain - both sides - mild - previously diagnosed as costochondritis 10 years ago but returned BP and heart rate normal no acute pain