Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the ear

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Jul 2016 in General Health
Question: Hey dr,

Yesterday morning I woke up with a slight pain in my right ear. As the day progressed in seemed to come more apparent and more painful. It's now the following day and it still hurts even more so now. Now I have had ear infections many times in the past usually in the right ear as well so it's a recurring thing for me. My question is how long should I wait before seeing a doctor to see if it'll clear up on its own? This has happened in the past but I can't remember how long it took and I'd rather not jump straight onto antibiotics again. Also in terms of pain management what is the best way to go about treating it?

Kind Regards,
XXXX

I forgot to mention that I am also on minocycline twice daily for the treatment of acne so I am not sure if there are any medications I can't have that'll have a bad interaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to visit to doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
The chances of ear infection could be a possibility due to side effect of minocycline also because you are using it for long period of time.

But before giving my opinion I want to know your symptoms other than ear pain.

Are you having ear discharge?
Head spinning?
Swallowing difficulty?
Fever,vomiting etc.

Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 3 hours later
Hey dr,

I don't have an ear discharge, no head spinning, it does hurt when I swallow but only in my right ear and no fever or vomiting just the earache in my right ear. Also i've only been on minocycline for a month and I was on doxycycline for a month prior to that and I never had any issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to side effect of minocycline.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.
Your symptoms could be due to side effect of minocycline.
But if you took doxycycline and no side effect, your pain could be due to tonsilitis,wax,sinusitis and otitis media etc.

So you should consult a ENT specialist to rule out the cause of persistent pain.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

Can arthritis in the cervical spine (C2-3) cause ear pain, tooth pain, headaches, neck pain, and other symptoms. I also have TMD and arthritis in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor hope u r fine i hv been using cellphone since 5 years and when i used to use for a long i used experience vibration on the outer side of...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.