• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pain in the breasts

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Mu sister feels pain in both breast but only when touching otherwise no pain. This was 9 month back. We did sonomammography and Doctor said nothing to worry & prescribed to take Primosa 1000mg(0-1-0) for 2 months. After that she was not worried about it and no pain.

But recently she again feels the pain in both breast so we again taken the sonomammography. Attached both old and new report. Please review and advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ductal ectasia

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
I have reviewed both the reports.
The reports are suggestive of ductal ectasia in both the breasts.
Ductal ectasia occurs due to ageing process and has nothing to do with the carcinoma.
Small fibroadenoma are also seen and these occur due to hormonal disturbances.
I will suggest her to continue with the primosa and evion capsules.
She can take painkillers when required in severe pain.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 32 minutes later
Thanks Doctor for quick reply. Few more questions.

1. How long she need to take these medicine?
2. you already said nothing to do with the carcinoma ie., cancer right? But to double check, Is this any how this is related to breast cancer? Or it is not at all related to breast cancer?
3. Do we need to consult any expert on this if pain continue for more than a month or if comes again after few months / year?
4. Is medicine you suggested will completely cure this & pain will stop?
5. one more point i forget to mention, leakage of milk on both breast when pressing the breast.
6. you mentioned that Ductal ectasia is due to ageing process, now she is 38 how long this will continue in general?
7. Is there any food she should avoid?
8. Please recommend the name of the pain killer.

Thanks,
-xxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not related to cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

1. She needs to take the medicines for at least 3-6 months.
2. No, this is not at all related to blood cancer.
3. Yes, you should get a detailed examination by an OBGYN specialist if the pain does not subside on medication or recurs.
4. Complete cure is not possible in ductal ectasia as it is a structural problem of the breast, which cannot be reverted back to normal. However, the symptoms are relieved by the medications.
5. Ductal ectasia is associated with milk or fluid discharge from the nipples.
6. This will continue for 1-2 years, however, the exact duration cannot be predicted.
7. No food restriction is required as it is not related to food.
8. She can take Tab. Zerodol (Aceclofenac) twice daily after food.

Regards
Dr. Deepti Verma




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primosa

doctor1 MD

Name-Mrs. XXXXXXX XXXX, age-46 yrs, Height-4'10", weight-65 kg, Dr sir, My wife has been suffering a mild pain in upper left breast just near left...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I started using Ovagrace Plus since last 2 weeks. I am feeling pain and heaviness in my breast from last week. Can you please suggest.

doctor1 MD

On ULTRASOUND breast, the report revealed 1.4 cm fibroadenoma like lesion, but either I or the doctor is not able to palpate the mass, Sometimes...

doctor1 MD

hi i was married six months ago and had missed my periods last month i made pergnence test twise but was negative i counsult a doctor she made some...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepti Verma
  • Q - What are side effects of Unwanted 72 taken to stop pregnancy?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through unprotected sex without...

  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding after having I pill?

  • Q - What causes delay in menstruation after taking I-pill?

  • Q - What causes dizziness after having Percocet?

  • Q - What causes delay in period despite having I pill after unprotected sex?

  • Q - What causes heavier menstruation while taking Progesterone during...

  • Q - What causes constipation, whitish bumps on nipples and pink spotting?

  • Q - What causes bleeding from vagina while urinating?

  • Q - What are the different methods of safe abortion?

backtotop2