Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in the breast

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016 in General Health
Question: I am having mild pain under my right boob to the right
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to advise accordingly

For how long has this pain been there.
Do you have a history of GERD or dyspepsia
Is the pain constant or is it colicky in nature I. e comes and goes
Is the pain radiating to the back
Is the pain associated with vomiting or nausea
What medications are you using currently

let me know if you have any query

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
I was sick yesterday throwing up, so maybe it's a pulled muscle. No the pain is radiating to the back. It is rather constant. The pain just started this afternoon.

It is way to the right of my boob on the bottom.

I was sick yesterday throwing up, so maybe I pulled a muscle. The pain is not radiating to th back. It is rather constant. The pain just started this afternoon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, its very much possible that the pain is associated with the forceful vomiting and strain. PPIs like lansoprazole along with pro kinetics like domeperidone can be advised to address the cause.

The pain can be associated with costochondritis for which NSAIDs like ibuprofen are required. Though in every case of atypical chest pain, a cardiac cause should be ruled out primarily. A baseline EKG can be done in this regard to rule out the possibility.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

Hello I suffer from Chronic costochondritis and I m comming up for 16 in may.. I was on the strongest ibuprofen allowed by law and it done so much...

doctor1 MD

hello last week I used misoprostol for medical abortion. one day after discontinue my drug , I had a bad head ache that aggrevate during midnight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
