• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pain in the abdomen

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doctor i had a kidney pain for which i got a pain killer injection the thing i doubt is whether the staff at clinic used a used a new syringe or not ,so i got tested for hiv by cmia duo fourth generation test at dr lal path lab after 35 days and result came back non reactive with index value 0.06 is this test conclusive or i need further test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV Negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for Query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The nurse or the staff are well trained to prevent transmission of HIV.They will be using fresh or sterile needles for injection. The risk should be nil.

If in doubt of procedure, The duo test is negative after 1 month exposure is almost conclusive.
You can allay fears of HIV.

If still in doubt you can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months exposure for final conclusive results and to relieve your anxiety totally.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 58 minutes later
Thankyou sir for your prompt reply
Sir if assuming the worst situation that he used the used syringe then too my cmia fourth generation test at 35 days conclusive ,kindly reply sir
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Almost Conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The 4th generation test is almost Conclusive after 1 month exposure. The chances of tests coming positive later is almost nil.
But it would be better to go for final conclusive results after 3 months exposure.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Thanks alot sir and ill definately go for further testing after 3 months
Again thanks alot and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wish you safe and good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the wishes.

Wish you a safe and good health.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 18 hours later
Sir one last question to you sir;
Is intravenous or intramascular injection more dangerous in terms of infection as i got the injection on my hip ,and prevelance of hiv 2 virus in XXXXXXX in terms of percentage ??
Kindly reply to my question as it would lower my anxiety
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Intravenous injection risk is higher.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The risk of transmission of HIV is higher with infected intravenous/intramuscular injections than sexual intercourse. But now Chances of infected injections is almost nil.
HIV 2 is very rare in XXXXXXX The prevalence records is not clear.It is less than 2-5,% of HIV Infection.Do not worry about HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Kidney pain

doctor1 MD

I had a ct of the abdomen and pelvis today for kidney pain and microscopic 3+ of blood and 15 of protein in my urine my kidneys look small and...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm a generally healthy female, mid thirties. I've been experiencing urinary pain, increased thirst and urination, kidney pain , nausea , and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a kidney infection and am currently taking 100mg 5 day course of nitrofurantoin . I'm due to have a small tattoo done tomorrow but am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2