question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pain In Rectum And Stomach

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jul 2014
Question: I am a 75 year old woman moderate weight. Had a sigmoid colectomy may 28 to remove tortortuous twisted sigmoid colon. 28 inches removed. Recovery well until about 13 days post-op. Now mild ilius and motility problem. Used ducolax suppository tonight at doctor's advice and am supposed to use twice tomorrow to get colon moving. It has been partly successful but causing pain and feeling that I must sit on the toilet most of the even with a miniucal amt of colon waste is produced. I worry about. My age and this experience. Any recommendations?
Pain in rectum and mid tummy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reassure yourself

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in
I appreciate your will power at the age you mentioned most patients are bedridden

An ultrasound abdomen may be needed if dulcolax does not work

Considering the fact that you have the urge to defecate with minimal stool being passed there are chances you are having some infection of the mucosa

A probiotic twice a day will make the difference

If this doesn't work get a stool report done and get back to me

For pain take any analgesic

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (8 hours later)
I had a negative stool sample on pm 6/13. And abd xray 6/13 repeat 6/16am.
Mild ilius diagnosed, Monday, April 14th, gaseous disention and blunting of the R costs phrenic angle. and wondering about pleural effusy and blunting of
The pain makes me fearful that I could strain the rectum area too much. Only light bleeding once.
During surgery the rectum was divided and I assume resected.
Any other advice will be appreciated.

Will increase Floragen 3 probiotic to twice a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings of the day
Great most reports are normal
Ileus will pass of with passage of time

Keep a watch on breathing issues
Usually blurred costophrenic angle are common in postoperative periods but if the symptoms related to respiratory system persist you need to get it evaluated

Hope this helps
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pain In Rectum And Stomach

Brief Answer: Reassure yourself Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in I appreciate your will power at the age you mentioned most patients are bedridden An ultrasound abdomen may be needed if dulcolax does not work Considering the fact that you have the urge to defecate with minimal stool being passed there are chances you are having some infection of the mucosa A probiotic twice a day will make the difference If this doesn't work get a stool report done and get back to me For pain take any analgesic Hope this helps Do write back in case of concern